DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY V TOWNSHIP OF WORTH
[…] Or, to put it another way, if plaintiffs are entitled to prevail in this action, then we see no reason why defendant could not counterclaim against plaintiffs and prevail in a claim seeking to require plaintiffs to install the sewer system. Indeed, if the purpose of section 3109(2) is to impose responsibility on a governmental unit, it would seem that the legislative intent would be to make the DEQ the primary responsible agency because the Legislature had available to it the use of a term that did not include the state, namely “local unit.” MCL 324.3101(l), defines “local unit” to mean “a county, city, village, or township or an agency or instrumentality of any of these entities.” The only difference between the definition of “local unit” and “municipality” in section 3101 is the inclusion of “this state” in the definition of “municipality” and not in the definition of “local unit.”