DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY V TOWNSHIP OF WORTH
[…] Where, as here, the municipality could not be the source of the discharge because it does not operate a sanitary sewer system, it has overcome that presumption and is not subject to the statutory remedies for a discharge. In any event, even if we were to agree with plaintiffs that MCL 324.3109(2) creates a responsibility by a municipality for an authorized discharge of raw sewage and the municipality is thus subject to the remedies of section 3115, plaintiffs face another hurdle: the definition of “municipality.” For purposes of Part 31 of NREPA, MCL 324.3101(m) supplies a particular definition of “municipality: “this state, a county, city, village, or township, or an agency or instrumentality of any of these entities.” Thus, the state is as much a municipality as is defendant. And, by extension, the state bears as much responsibility for the unauthorized discharges at issue in this case as does defendant. And the state is as liable to the remedies of section 3115 as is defendant.