DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY V TOWNSHIP OF WORTH
[…] The resolution of this case rests upon the proper interpretation and application of MCL 324.3109(2) and MCL 324.3115. Like a motion for summary disposition, we review a question of statutory interpretation de novo. Bush v Shabahang, 484 Mich 156, 164; ___ NW2d ___ (2009). Plaintiffs look to the first statute to establish defendant’s responsibility for the discharge from the private septic systems into the waters of Lake Huron and then look to MCL 324.3115 for the remedy of requiring defendant to install and operate a public sanitary sewer system. We are not persuaded that MCL 324.3109(2) imposed the responsibility on defendant that plaintiffs suggest that it does. MCL 324.3109 provides in pertinent part as follows: (2) The discharge of any raw sewage of human origin, directly or indirectly, into any of the waters of the state shall be considered prima facie evidence of a violation of this part by the municipality in which the discharge originated unless the discharge is permitted by an order or rule of the department. If the discharge is not the subject of a valid permit issued by the department, a municipality responsible for the discharge may be subject to the remedies provided in section 3115. If the discharge is the subject of a valid permit issued by the department pursuant to section 3112, and is in violation of that permit, a municipality responsible for the discharge is subject to the penalties prescribed in section 3115. (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2), a municipality is not responsible or subject to the remedies provided in section 3115 for an unauthorized discharge from a sewerage system as defined in section 4101 that is permitted under this part and owned by a party other than the municipality, unless the municipality has accepted responsibility in writing for the sewerage system and, with respect to the civil fine and penalty under section 3115, the municipality has been notified in writing by the department of its responsibility for the sewerage system. 2 Technically speaking, the trial court’s order does not specifically compel the construction of a sanitary sewer project. Rather, it refers to defendant’s obligation “to take necessary corrective action” and then establishes a time frame for that action.