1031 LAPEER LLC V RICKY L RICE
[…] provisions within the Act. For example, MCL 324.20107a states that a person who owns or
operates property that he has knowledge is a facility [containing hazardous substances] shall,
among other things, undertake measures that are necessary to prevent exacerbation of the
existing contamination. MCL 324.20107a(2) provides, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision
of this part, a person who violates subsection (1) is liable for response activity costs and natural
resource damages . . .” There is no specified remedy, however, for a violation of MCL
324.20116(1).
MCL 324.20116(1), a component of part 201 of the NREPA, provides:
A person who has knowledge or information or is on notice through a recorded
instrument that a parcel of his or her real property is a facility shall not transfer an
interest in that real property unless he or she provides written notice to the
purchaser or other person to which the property is transferred that the real
property is a facility and discloses the general nature and extent of the release.
“Facility,” for purposes of the above, is defined as:
any area, place, or property where a hazardous substance in excess of the
concentrations which satisfy the requirements of section 20120a(1)(a) or (17) or
the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use under part 213 has been