1031 LAPEER LLC V RICKY L RICE
[…] the facility:
(a) Undertake measures as are necessary to prevent exacerbation of the
existing contamination.
(b) Exercise due care by undertaking response activity necessary to
mitigate unacceptable exposure to hazardous substances . . .
***
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, a person who violates
subsection (1) is liable for response activity costs and natural resource damages
attributable to any exacerbation of existing contamination and any fines or
penalties imposed under this part resulting from the violation of subsection (1) . . .
“Operator” is defined at MCL 324.20101(1)(y) as “a person who is in control of or responsible
for the operation of a facility.” Plaintiffs, having run the gas station and car wash located on the
property found to be a facility, are arguably “operators” of the facility.
Given that one who obtains ownership over or becomes an operator of a facility risks