JOY A JILEK V CARLIN C STOCKSON MD
[…] comprehensive testimony regarding the applicable standard of care and whether defendants
violated it, should be thrown out. I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the trial court
erred in its determination of the issues about which plaintiff complains on appeal and, further, to
the extent there were any errors, I do not think that they warrant reversal.
The majority initially agrees with plaintiff’s argument that the trial court erred in
concluding that the applicable standard of care here was family medicine, under MCL 600.2169.
That statute specifically states that “if the party against whom or on whose behalf testimony is
offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board
certified in that specialty.” Dr. Stockson is a specialist board certified in family medicine, not
emergency medicine. Thus, defendants were properly allowed to present expert testimony in
-1-
defense of the claims against Dr. Stockson by board certified family medicine specialists.