JOHN DOE V JOHN DOE I
[…] Because “[t]he primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature . . . . [t]he first step is to review the language of the statute.” Id. (citations omitted). “If the statutory language is unambiguous, the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning expressed in the statute and judicial construction is not permissible.” Id. The language of MCL 722.623 is clear and unambiguous in mandating the reporting of child abuse by emergency medical technicians to child protective services. Specifically, MCL 722.623 provides in relevant part: (1) An individual is required to report under this act as follows: (a) A physician, dentist, physician's assistant, registered dental hygienist, medical examiner, nurse, person licensed to provide emergency medical care, audiologist, psychologist, marriage and family therapist, licensed professional counselor, social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed bachelor's social worker, registered social service technician, social service technician, a person employed in a professional capacity in any office of the friend of the court, school administrator, school counselor or teacher, law enforcement officer, member of the clergy, or regulated child care provider who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect shall make immediately, by telephone or otherwise, an oral report, or cause an oral report to be made, of the suspected child abuse or neglect to the department. Within 72 hours after making the oral report, the reporting person shall file a written report as required in this act. [Emphasis added.] While a reporting mandate appears to exist based on the language of MCL 722.623, this requirement is limited by MCL 722.622, which provides the definitions of the terminology “[a]s used in this act.”