JOHN DOE V JOHN DOE I
[…] [Emphasis added.] Consequently, the statutory definitions specifically limit the reporting requirements of MCL 722.623 in accordance with the meanings attributed to the terms “child abuse,” “person responsible for the child’s health or welfare” and “nonparent adult.” Based on these restrictive definitions, MCL 722.623(1)(a) mandates reporting of suspected child abuse to child protective services by the enumerated professional disciplines only if the perpetrator of the abuse has a very specific relationship with the minor child. Specifically, MCL 722.623(1)(a) requires reporting of suspected child abuse only if the perpetrator is the parent, legal guardian, teacher, teacher’s aide, clergyman “or any other person responsible for the child’s health or welfare,” including a “nonparent adult,” as those terms are defined by MCL 722.622(u) and (t).