UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSN V MICH CATASTROPHIC CLAIMS ASSN
[…] in Michigan was not required to register it in Michigan under either MCL 257.216(a) or MCL
257.243(1).
Next, we look to the compulsory insurance requirement of MCL 500.3101(1), which
provides in relevant part:
The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this
state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection
insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance. Security
shall only be required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven
or moved upon a highway.
And finally, we consider MCL 500.3102(1), which provides:
A nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle not
registered in this state shall not operate or permit the motor vehicle or motorcycle
to be operated in this state for an aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar
-5-
year unless he or she continuously maintains security for the payment of benefits
pursuant to this chapter.
Reading MCL 500.3101(1) and MCL 500.3102(1) in pari materia with MCL 257.216(a) and
MCL 257.243(1), the LeBaron would not be required to be registered and because the vehicle
was not operated in Michigan it was not required to be insured in Michigan.