ACE AMERICAN INSURANCE CO V MICHIGAN CATASTROPHIC CLAIMS ASSN
[…] statutory threshold established in MCL 500.3104(2). US Fidelity Ins & Guaranty Co v Michigan
Catastrophic Claims Ass’n, 484 Mich 1, 19-20; 773 NW2d 243 (2009). An insurer must belong
to the MCCA in order to write insurance in this state, MCL 500.3104(1); In re Certified
Question, 433 Mich at 715, and the insurer must pay premiums to be a member of the MCCA,
MCL 500.3104(7)(d), (e).
Under MCL 500.3104(2), the MCCA’s duty to indemnify its member insurers is
triggered by different threshold amounts which are based on the date the insurance policy was
issued or renewed. See MCL 500.3104(2)(a)-(k). In relevant part, MCL 500.3104 provides:
(2) The association [MCCA] shall provide and each member shall accept
indemnification for 100% of the amount of ultimate loss sustained under personal
protection insurance coverages in excess of the following amounts in each loss
occurrence:
***
(c) For a motor vehicle accident policy issued or renewed during the
period July 1, 2003 to June 30, 2004, $325,000.00.
-6-
***
(e) For a motor vehicle accident policy issued or renewed during the
period July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006, $375,000.00.
MCL 500.3104(7)(a) provides that “[t]he association [MCCA] shall . . . [a]ssume 100% of all
liability as provided in subsection (2).” “Ultimate loss” is defined as “the actual loss amounts
that a member is obligated to pay and that are paid or payable by the member, and do not include
claim expenses.” MCL 500.3104(25)(c).
Deciding whether the MCCA can consider the payment of a deductible by a policyholder
or the insurer’s failure to demand compliance with a deductible provision in an insurance
contract in determining whether the member insurer has sustained an “ultimate loss” sufficient to