ACE AMERICAN INSURANCE CO V MICHIGAN CATASTROPHIC CLAIMS ASSN
[…] MCCA amounts received from the policyholder as payment of a deductible.
Although a policyholder certainly is not a third party with respect to an insurance contract
between the policyholder and an insurer, the plan of operation does not address the contractual
relationship between an insurer and a policyholder. The plan of operation is required by statute
and mandates that the board of the MCCA establish a plan of operation to “provide for the
economical, fair, and nondiscriminatory administration of the association and for the prompt and
efficient provision of indemnity.” MCL 500.3104(17). Furthermore, under MCL 500.3104(1),
insurers in Michigan “shall be a member of the [MCCA] and shall be bound by the plan of
operation of the [MCCA.]” Similarly, MCL 500.3104(20) provides that insurers in Michigan are
“bound by and shall formally subscribe to and participate in the plan approved as a condition of
maintaining [their] authority to transact insurance in this state.” Thus, the plan of operation
addresses the relationship between the MCCA and the member insurers rather than the
contractual relationship between an insurer and its policyholder.
Policyholders are not members of the MCCA and are not bound by its plan of operation.