PEOPLE OF MI V SEAN MICHAEL KERN
[…] conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual
less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as
provided under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL
791.285. [Emphasis added.]
The Department of Corrections was created under the Corrections Code. MCL 791.201.
Its exclusive jurisdiction includes, but is not limited to, probation officers, the administration of
probation orders, paroles, penal institutions, and the “lifetime electronic monitoring program
established under section 85.” MCL 791.204. The lifetime electronic monitoring program was
established by 2006 PA 172, effective August 28, 2006. MCL 791.285 provides:
(1) The lifetime electronic monitoring program is established in the
department. The lifetime electronic monitoring program shall implement a
system of monitoring individuals released from parole, prison, or both parole and
prison who are sentenced by the court to lifetime electronic monitoring. The
lifetime electronic monitoring program shall accomplish all of the following:
1
A similar provision was added to MCL 750.520b, the statute governing first-degree CSC.
MCL 750.520(2)(d). Because a defendant convicted of first-degree CSC may not be sentenced
to probation, however, the concerns addressed herein do not apply to that statute. See People v
Nyx, 479 Mich 112, 117, n 8; 734 NW2d 548 (2007); People v Wells, 138 Mich App 450, 451;
360 NW2d 219 (1984).
-3-
(a) By electronic means, track the movement and location of each
individual from the time the individual is released on parole or from prison until
the time of the individual’s death.
(b) Develop methods by which the individual’s movement and location
may be determined, both in real time and recorded time, and recorded information
retrieved upon request by the court or a law enforcement agency.
(2) An individual who is sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring shall
wear or otherwise carry an electronic monitoring device as determined by the
department under the lifetime electronic monitoring program in the manner
prescribed by that program and shall reimburse the department or its agent for the
actual cost of electronically monitoring the individual.
(3) As used in this section, “electronic monitoring” means a device by
which, through global positioning system satellite or other means, an individual’s
movement and location are tracked and recorded. [Emphasis added.]
IV. ANALYSIS
Considering MCL 750.520c, MCL 750.520n, and MCL 791.285 together, we agree with