PEOPLE OF MI V SEAN MICHAEL KERN
[…] But subsections 520c(2)(b) and 520n(1) are only portions of longer statutes. When one
statute explicitly references provisions of another statute, those provisions are applicable and
binding as though incorporated and reenacted in the statute under consideration. Attorney
General ex rel Dep’t of Natural Resources v Sanilac Co Drain Comm’r, 173 Mich App 526, 531;
434 NW2d 181 (1988). The referenced provisions must be treated as though they are part of the
statute at issue. Id. Subsection 520c(2)(b) states that defendants shall be sentenced to lifetime
electronic monitoring “under section 520n,” and subsection 520n(1) states that defendants “shall
be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under section 85 of the corrections
code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285.” Those phrases define the scope of the lifetime
electronic monitoring requirement, meaning that the requirement is limited to the dictates of
MCL 791.285. See People v Perks, 259 Mich App 100, 106; 672 NW2d 902 (2003); Sanilac Co
Drain Comm’r, 173 Mich App at 531.