PEOPLE OF MI V SEAN MICHAEL KERN
[…] 434 NW2d 181 (1988). The referenced provisions must be treated as though they are part of the
statute at issue. Id. Subsection 520c(2)(b) states that defendants shall be sentenced to lifetime
electronic monitoring “under section 520n,” and subsection 520n(1) states that defendants “shall
be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under section 85 of the corrections
code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285.” Those phrases define the scope of the lifetime
electronic monitoring requirement, meaning that the requirement is limited to the dictates of
MCL 791.285. See People v Perks, 259 Mich App 100, 106; 672 NW2d 902 (2003); Sanilac Co
Drain Comm’r, 173 Mich App at 531.
MCL 791.285(1) requires the Department of Corrections, through the lifetime electronic
monitoring program, to “implement a system of monitoring individuals released from parole,
-4-
prison, or both parole and prison who are sentenced by the court to lifetime electronic
monitoring.” Likewise, MCL 791.285(1)(a) provides that the monitoring is to occur “from the
time the individual is released on parole or from prison until the time of the individual’s death.”
Under section 285, the Department of Corrections must implement a lifetime electronic
monitoring program only for those persons who are released on parole, from prison, or both.
Only persons who are sentenced to prison can be released from prison or released on parole.