PEOPLE OF MI V SEAN MICHAEL KERN
[…] As amended by 2006 PA 171,
effective August 28, 2006, subsection (2) provides:
Criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable as
follows:
(a) By imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
(b) In addition to the penalty specified in subdivision (a), the court shall
sentence the defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n if the
violation involved sexual contact committed by an individual 17 years of age or
older against an individual less than 13 years of age.[1] [MCL 750.520c(2)
(emphasis added and footnote omitted).]
Section 520n of the Penal Code was also enacted as part of 2006 PA 171, effective
August 28, 2006. MCL 750.520n(1) provides:
A person convicted under section 520b or 520c for criminal sexual
conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual
less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as
provided under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL
791.285. [Emphasis added.]
The Department of Corrections was created under the Corrections Code. MCL 791.201.
Its exclusive jurisdiction includes, but is not limited to, probation officers, the administration of
probation orders, paroles, penal institutions, and the “lifetime electronic monitoring program