PEOPLE OF MI V PATRICIA ANN MALONE
[…] She also denied the assertion that defendant needed to write
information on post-it notes to allow Cade to leave early. Cade testified that the processing of
direct deposits was not crucial and could wait until the next day if she needed to leave early.
Cade also testified that the information compiled on the post-it notes was not necessary in the
course of the payroll work.
-2-
I. SUFFICIENCY AND GREAT WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE
Defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence to support the convictions for
stealing or retaining a financial transaction device without consent, MCL 750.157n(1), or, in the
alternative, that the verdict was against the great weight of the evidence. We disagree. MCL
750.157n(1) provides:
A person who steals, knowingly takes, or knowingly removes a financial
transaction device from the person or possession of a deviceholder, or who
knowingly retains, knowingly possesses, knowingly secretes, or knowingly uses a
financial transaction device without the consent of the deviceholder, is guilty of a
felony.
MCL 750.157m(f) defines “[f]inancial transaction device” as any of the following:
(i) An electronic funds transfer card.
(ii) A credit card.
(iii) A debit card.
(iv) A point-of-sale card.
(v) Any instrument, device, card, plate, code, account number, personal