MIDWEST BUS CORPORATION V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Although replacement of certain bus parts was included in the remanufacturing contract, the purchase of bus parts was not an end in and of itself but a means, albeit a partial means, by which to fulfill the contractual objective of plaintiff’s customer to have its buses completely rehabilitated. That is, the sale of the bus parts was incidental to the service of actually performing the rehabilitation of the buses. Second, we reviewed the SBTA, including the meaning of “business activity” because the SBT is a tax upon business activity. See Trinova, supra at 149. Under MCL 208.3(2), “business activity” “means a transfer of legal or equitable title to or rental of property, whether real, personal, or mixed, tangible or intangible, or the performance of services, or a combination thereof, made or engaged in, or caused to be made or engaged in, within this state, whether in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce, with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, whether direct or indirect, to the taxpayer or to others, but shall not include the services rendered by an employee to his employer, services as a director of a corporation, or a casual transaction.” In this case, it is arguable that even if the sale was a sale of tangible personal property— bus parts—there was “a transfer of legal or equitable title” to the bus parts when they were incorporated into the purchaser’s bus, i.e., as each part was installed into the bus, each part was delivered