JOSEPH KASBERG V YPSILANTI TWP
[…] Wikman, 413 Mich at 635-636.
I also find In re Petition of the Wayne Co Treasurer for Foreclosure, 286 Mich App 108;
777 NW2d 507 (2009), inapposite. That case held that whether the petitioner was entitled to a
tax exemption under the General Property Tax Act, specifically, MCL 211.7s, regarding houses
of public worship, was a factual determination within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Tax
Tribunal. But, as discussed earlier in this opinion, appellants’ claimed exemption here flows
-3-
from the State Housing Development Authority Act, MCL 125.1401 et seq., not the General
Property Tax Act.
The Legislature declared that it enacted the State Housing Development Authority Act to
address myriad concerns, including the need for “safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations
within the financial means of low income or moderate income families or persons,” and that “the
existence of blight, the inability to redevelop cleared areas, and the lack of economic integration
is detrimental to the general welfare of the citizens of this state and the economic welfare of
municipalities in this state,” and in order to “promote the financial and social stability of housing
for families and persons of low and moderate income . . . .” MCL 125.1401(1). The Legislature
additionally determined “that it is a proper public purpose to prevent the erosion of the supply of
existing low and moderate cost housing available for occupancy by certain persons with
disabilities and elderly persons by taking appropriate action to prevent the displacement of those
persons with disabilities and elderly persons from existing low and moderate cost housing . . . .”
MCL 125.1401(2). These and many other purposes set forth in MCL 125.1401 clearly establish
that the State Housing Development Authority Act arises not from the tax laws of this state, but
from “the state’s police power as part of the government’s efforts to protect society’s health and