JOSEPH KASBERG V YPSILANTI TWP
[…] welfare . . . .” Wikman, 413 Mich at 635. Accordingly, appellants’ claim to an exemption under
MCL 125.1415a, payment in lieu of taxes, stems from the state’s police powers, not its property
tax laws. The Tax Tribunal properly recognized that it lacked jurisdiction in this case and
properly dismissed this case for that reason. Beattie, 157 Mich App at 35.
Additionally, even if the majority were correct in concluding that the Tax Tribunal erred
by ruling it lacked jurisdiction, I would still affirm because appellant did not obtain certification
of its exemption under MCL 125.1415a until 2007, the tax year at issue in this appeal. Petitioner
could not have filed “the certified notification of the exemption with the local assessing officer
before November 1 of the year preceding the tax year in which the exemption is to begin.” MCL
125.1415a(1) (emphasis added). This Court will affirm a lower court when it reaches the correct
result even if for the wrong reason. Hess v Cannon Twp, 265 Mich App 582, 596; 696 NW2d
742 (2005).
I would affirm.
/s/ Jane E. Markey
-4-