JOSEPH KASBERG V YPSILANTI TWP
[…] Wikman, supra at 635-636. I also find In re Petition of the Wayne Co Treasurer for Foreclosure, 286 Mich App 108; ___ NW2d ___ (2009), inapposite. That case held that whether the petitioner was entitled to a tax exemption under the General Property Tax Act, specifically, MCL 211.7s, regarding houses of public worship, was a factual determination within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal. But, as discussed supra, appellants’ claimed exemption here flows from the State Housing Development Authority Act, MCL 125.1401 et seq., not the General Property Tax Act. -3- The Legislature declared that it enacted the State Housing Development Authority Act to address myriad concerns, including the need for “safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations within the financial means of low income or moderate income families or persons,” and that “the existence of blight, the inability to redevelop cleared areas, and the lack of economic integration is detrimental to the general welfare of the citizens of this state and the economic welfare of municipalities in this state,” and in order to “promote the financial and social stability of housing for families and persons of low and moderate income.” MCL 125.1401(1). The Legislature additionally determined “that it is a proper public purpose to prevent the erosion of the supply of existing low and moderate cost housing available for occupancy by certain persons with disabilities and elderly persons by taking appropriate action to prevent the displacement of those persons with disabilities and elderly persons from existing low and moderate cost housing . . . .” MCL 125.1401(2).