JOSEPH KASBERG V YPSILANTI TWP
[…] Wikman, supra at 635-636. Accordingly, appellants claim to an exemption under MCL 125.1415a, payment in lieu of taxes, stems from the state’s police powers, not its property tax laws. The Tax Tribunal properly recognized that it lacked jurisdiction in this case and properly dismissed this case for that reason. Beattie, supra at 35. Additionally, even if the majority were correct in concluding the Tax Tribunal erred in ruling it lacked jurisdiction, I would still affirm because appellant did not obtain certification of its § 1415a exemption until 2007, the tax year at issue in this appeal. Petitioner could not have filed “the certified notification of the exemption with the local assessing officer before November 1 of the year preceding the tax year in which the exemption is to begin.” MCL 125.1415a. This Court will affirm a lower court when it reaches the correct result even if for the wrong reason. Hess v Cannon Twp, 265 Mich App 582, 596; 696 NW2d 742 (2005). I would affirm. /s/ Jane E. Markey -4-