JOSEPH KASBERG V YPSILANTI TWP
[…] I respectfully dissent. While appellants appealed a property tax assessment “under the property tax laws of this state,” their sole basis for relief was a claim to an exemption that did not arise “under the property tax laws of this state.” Consequently, I would affirm. The Tax Tribunal could not grant an exemption that the Legislature has plainly entrusted to the State Housing Development Authority (SHDA) to grant. MCL 125.1415a. Moreover, even if the tribunal has jurisdiction, I would still affirm because appellant did not obtain its certified § 1415a exemption until 2007, the tax year at issue. Appellants could not have complied with § 1415a by filing its exemption “with the local assessing officer before November 1 of the year preceding the tax year in which the exemption is to begin.” Id. Petitioner originally filed this appeal with the Tax Tribunal asserting respondent wrongfully denied a property tax exemption known as a “payment in lieu of taxes” (PILOT) pursuant to MCL 125.1415a.