JOSEPH KASBERG V YPSILANTI TWP
[…] [MCL 125.1415a(1).]
2
This is the only issue before us. We note that much of our dissenting colleague’s discussion
has to do with the merits of appellant’s arguments, not with the jurisdiction of the MTT to review
the appeal. We express no opinion whether appellants were entitled to and should have been
granted certification of exemption from taxation under the PILOT program by SHDA nor the
merits of appellants’ MTT appeal in light of the absence of such PILOT certification.
-2-
(b) A proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a tax levied under the
property tax laws of this state. [MCL 205.731(a) and (b) (emphases added).]
In other words, the MTT has “exclusive and original jurisdiction” over any “proceeding for
direct review of a final decision . . . relating to assessment . . . under the property tax laws of this
state.” MCL 205.731(a). Obviously, this case involves an assessment imposed under the
property tax laws of Michigan and, applying the straightforward statutory language, the MTT has
exclusive and original jurisdiction.