AUTO-OWNERS INS CO V FERWERDA ENTERPRISES INC
[…] courts, in addition to questions regarding where Michigan stood regarding the application of the
“absolute pollution exclusion.” Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court erred in awarding
defendants attorney fees.
B. Penalty Interest
Defendants brought the claim for penalty interest as part of a motion for summary
disposition. Defendants claimed that they are entitled to penalty interest because plaintiff
breached its contract of insurance with defendants. We conclude that the trial court erred in
awarding penalty interest.
MCL 500.2006 provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, an individual or entity
directly entitled to benefits under its insured’s contract of insurance, or a third
party tort claimant the benefits provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the
alternative, the person must pay to its insured, an individual or entity directly
entitled to benefits under its insured’s contract of insurance, or a third party tort
claimant 12% interest, as provided in [MCL 500.2006(4)], on claims not paid on a
timely basis. Failure to pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims
as provided in [MCL 500.2006(4)] is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is
reasonably in dispute.
***
(4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple
interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the
insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an
individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured’s contract of
insurance. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, then the benefits paid
shall bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received
by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the
claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith
and the bad faith was determined by a court of law. . . .
-6-
Defendants maintain that pursuant to Griswold Properties, LLC v Lexington Ins Co, 276
Mich App 551; 741 NW2d 549 (2007), whether the issue was reasonably in dispute is irrelevant.
We disagree. The Griswold Court resolved an ongoing dispute regarding the application of