PARIS MEADOWS LLC V CITY OF KENTWOOD
[…] MCL 559.161. “Each co-owner has an exclusive right to his condominium unit and has such rights to share with other co-owners the common elements of the condominium project as are designated by the master deed.” MCL 559.163. In assessing property taxes on condominium projects, MCL 559.231 provides, in part: (1) Special assessments and property taxes shall be assessed against the individual condominium units identified as units of the condominium subdivision plan and not on the total property of the project or any other part of the project, except for the year in which the condominium project was established subsequent to the tax day. . . . (2) Special assessments and property taxes in any year in which the property existed as an established condominium project on the tax day shall be assessed against the individual condominium unit, notwithstanding any subsequent vacation of the condominium project. Condominium units shall be described for such purposes by reference to the condominium unit number of the condominium subdivision plan and the caption of the plan together with the liber and page of the county records in which the approved master deed is recorded. Assessments for subsequent real property improvements to a specific condominium unit shall be assessed to that condominium unit description only. For property tax and special assessment purposes, each condominium unit shall be treated as a separate single unit of real property and shall not be combined with any other unit or units and no assessment of any fraction of any unit or combination of any unit with other units or fractions of any unit shall be made, nor shall any division or split of the assessment or taxes of any single condominium unit be made notwithstanding separate or common ownership of the unit. [Emphasis added.] 2 “General common elements” are “the common elements other than the limited common elements.” MCL 559.106(5). “Limited common elements” are “a portion of the common elements reserved in the master deed for the exclusive use of less than all of the co-owners.”