ATTORNEY GENERAL V POWERPICK PLAYER'S CLUB OF MICHIGAN LLC
[…] Even when a game
is itself legal, “the betting upon the game . . . constitutes gaming, and those [who] game or
gamble . . . thus bet.” Id.
-9-
randomly assigned to one or more pools in exchange for their bets. PowerPick’s confirmation
certificates, which memorialize these betting transactions, therefore constitute “memoranda
of . . . bet[s]” within the meaning of MCL 750.306. See People v Taylor, 89 Mich App 238, 242;
280 NW2d 500 (1979) (observing that MCL 750.306 prohibits the “possession of various written
memoranda used in gambling operations”).
2
PowerPick also violates MCL 432.27 by reselling lottery tickets to its customers and by
charging a price greater than that fixed by the Michigan Lottery commissioner. MCL 432.27(1)
provides:
A person shall not sell a ticket or share at a price greater than that fixed by
rule of the commissioner. A person other than a licensed lottery sales agent shall
not sell lottery tickets or shares. This section shall not be construed to prevent a
person from giving lottery tickets or shares to another as a gift.
PowerPick argues that it is merely an “agent” for its customers, and that it buys Michigan
Lottery tickets directly on their behalf. Indeed, PowerPick asserts that because of this agency
relationship, title in the lottery tickets passes directly from the state of Michigan to the individual