ATTORNEY GENERAL V POWERPICK PLAYER'S CLUB OF MICHIGAN LLC
[…] PowerPick’s
MegaPools plainly constitute “[a] merchant’s scheme to induce sales . . . by giving buyers tickets
that carry a chance to win a prize.” Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed). Therefore, we conclude
that the MegaPools are a “gift enterprise” within the meaning of MCL 750.372.
Having determined that PowerPick’s periodic drawings for Michigan Lottery scratch-off
tickets constitute a “lottery” and that PowerPick’s MegaPools constitute a “gift enterprise,” we
turn to the question whether PowerPick violates the provisions of MCL 750.372 by conducting
and promoting these schemes. We conclude that it does.
It is unlawful in this state to “[s]et up or promote . . . any lottery or gift enterprise for
money” and to “[a]id, either by printing or writing, or in any way be concerned in the setting up,
managing, or drawing of a lottery or gift enterprise.” MCL 750.372(1)(a) and (c). PowerPick
violates these provisions through the operation of its periodic drawings for Michigan Lottery
scratch-off tickets and its MegaPools. First, both the periodic drawings for scratch-off tickets
and the MegaPools violate MCL 750.372(1)(a). We have already noted that these enterprises are
intended to entice people to become or to remain paying customers of PowerPick. Therefore, it
cannot be seriously disputed that they are “[s]et up or promote[d] . . . for money” within the
meaning of MCL 750.372(1)(a). Furthermore, both the periodic drawings for scratch-off tickets
and the MegaPools were devised and are operated by PowerPick. Accordingly, by “setting up”
and “managing” the periodic drawings for scratch-off tickets and the MegaPools, PowerPick
unquestionably violates MCL 750.372(1)(c) as well.4
4
We fully acknowledge that the prohibition of lotteries and gift enterprises contained in MCL
750.372(1) “does not apply to a lottery or gift enterprise conducted by a person as a promotional
activity that is clearly occasional and ancillary to the primary business of that person.” MCL
750.372(2). However, a lottery or gift enterprise is not a “promotional activity” within the
meaning of the statute if it “may be entered by purchasing a product or service for substantially
more than its fair market value.” Id. Because PowerPick’s customers pay “substantially more
than [the] fair market value” of the lottery tickets that PowerPick ultimately purchases, we
conclude that the periodic drawings for scratch-off tickets and the MegaPools are not a
“promotional activity.” Id.