ATTORNEY GENERAL V POWERPICK PLAYER'S CLUB OF MICHIGAN LLC
[…] so.
B
In March 2006, the Attorney General sent a letter to PowerPick, demanding that
PowerPick
cease and desist using the “Michigan Lottery” and “MegaMillions” names and
any versions of those names, cease and desist selling or reselling Michigan
Lottery tickets or shares and providing Michigan Lottery tickets or shares as
bonuses or awards to its customers, and that PowerPick disconnect, disable and
discontinue its Michigan Web site for the reason that engaging in these activities
violates [federal law] and the Michigan Penal Code.
The Attorney General pointed out that MCL 432.27(1) provides that “[a] person shall not sell a
ticket or share at a price greater than that fixed by rule of the commissioner. A person other than
a licensed lottery sales agent shall not sell lottery tickets or shares.” The Attorney General also
noted that “MCL 750.301 prohibits accepting money with the understanding that money will be
paid to any person contingent upon the happening of an uncertain event.” The Attorney General
went on to state: