ATTORNEY GENERAL V POWERPICK PLAYER'S CLUB OF MICHIGAN LLC
[…] prohibition against sales by persons who are not licensed agents is to be read broadly.” It is
undisputed that PowerPick is not “a licensed lottery sales agent” and that PowerPick operates a
for-profit business. When PowerPick accepts payments substantially in excess of the cost of the
lottery tickets it purchases, and then transfers those lottery tickets to its paying customers, it is
engaged in what the Attorney General has described as “for-profit third-party transfers[.]” Id.
We therefore conclude that PowerPick “sell[s] lottery tickets or shares” in violation of MCL
432.27(1).
Having determined that PowerPick “sell[s]” lottery tickets to its customers, it cannot be
seriously disputed that PowerPick sells them “at a price greater than that fixed by rule of the
commissioner” within the meaning of MCL 432.27(1). Indeed, although PowerPick describes
itself as a simple “lottery club,” it admits that it uses only 51 percent of the money collected from
its customers to buy lottery tickets and that its customers pay an amount substantially in excess