ATTORNEY GENERAL V POWERPICK PLAYER'S CLUB OF MICHIGAN LLC
[…] of a customer to one PowerPool over another is clearly an “uncertain event” upon which money
is put at stake. Customers do not only bet that the lottery tickets purchased by PowerPick will
win; they also bet that their specific pool will hold the winning ticket or tickets. We conclude
that a portion of the money paid by each PowerPick customer is put at stake in the hope that the
customer will be randomly assigned to at least one pool that holds a winning ticket. Such a
scheme is clearly encompassed within the definition of “betting.” One Helix Game, 122 Mich
App at 155.
Pursuant to MCL 750.301, “[a]ny person or his or her agent or employee who, directly or
indirectly, takes, receives, or accepts . . . any money or valuable thing with the agreement,
understanding or allegation that any money or valuable thing will be paid or delivered to any
person . . . contingent . . . upon the happening of any event not known by the parties to be
certain, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” The legislative goal underlying MCL 750.301 was the
suppression of betting. Michigan ex rel Comm’r of State Police v Nine Money Fall Games, 130
Mich App 414, 419; 343 NW2d 576 (1983). The statute prohibits private betting between