PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY LACALAMITA III
[…] NW2d 129 (1998). Further, the resolution of credibility questions is within the exclusive
province of the jury. People v DeLisle, 202 Mich App 658, 662; 509 NW2d 885 (1993).
As our Supreme Court explained in People v Carpenter, 464 Mich 223, 230-231; 627
NW2d 276 (2001):
Legal insanity is an affirmative defense requiring proof that, as a result of
mental illness . . . the defendant lacked “substantial capacity either to appreciate
the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or
her conduct to the requirements of the law.” MCL 768.21a(1). Importantly, the
statute provides that “[t]he defendant has the burden of proving the defense of
insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.” MCL 768.21a(3). [Emphasis in
original.]
A “mental illness” is defined as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly
impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary
demands of life.” MCL 330.1400(g).