JOHN SHIVERS V ST MARY'S MEDICAL CENTER OF SAGINAW INC
[…] They provide no reason to reverse the trial court’s decision, and their reply brief makes no attempt to counter plaintiff’s argument. Thus, we decline to reverse the trial court. VI. COLLATERAL SOURCE PAYMENTS Defendants argue that either the jury improperly included medical expenses in its award or it awarded far more in “miscellaneous” expenses than the evidence supports. We disagree. A. Standard of Review A trial court’s interpretation and application of MCL 600.6303 is a legal issue, reviewed de novo. Heinz v Chicago Rd Investment Co, 216 Mich App 289, 295; 549 NW2d 47 (1996). B. Analysis MCL 600.6303(1) provides, in relevant part: In a personal injury action in which the plaintiff seeks to recover for the expense of medical care, rehabilitation services, loss of earnings, loss of earning capacity, or other economic loss, evidence to establish that the expense or loss was paid or is payable, in whole or in part, by a collateral source shall be admissible to the court in which the action was brought after a verdict for the plaintiff and before a judgment is entered on the verdict. [Emphasis added.] Collateral source payments can only be used to reduce corresponding amounts awarded for the same type of damages. Heinz, supra at 305. In Heinz, the jury award was for medical expenses and lost wages combined.