FLINT COLD STORAGE INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed); see also Bank of New York v Janowick, 470 F3d 264, 267 (CA 6, 2006). For the purposes of the UUPA, “‘demutualization’ means the payment of consideration for the relinquishment of a mutual membership interest in a mutual insurance company, regardless if undertaken in conjunction with a plan of demutualization, liquidation, merger, or other form of reorganization.” MCL 567.228b(3). 4 MCL 567.228b(1)(a) provides that funds distributable in the course of the demutualization of an insurance company are “presumed abandoned” after two years from the date of the demutualization “if the funds remain unclaimed and the owner has not otherwise communicated with the holder [of the funds] or its agent regarding the property . . . .” 5 The former Department of Labor & Economic Growth is now the Department of Energy, Labor & Economic Growth. -2- claimant of the funds, and asserted that defendant had “no basis for withholding . . . payment” of the funds.