FLINT COLD STORAGE INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Rohde, 265 Mich App at 705. We also review de novo questions of statutory interpretation, Detroit v Ambassador Bridge Co, 481 Mich 29, 35; 748 NW2d 221 (2008), and all other questions of law, Cowles v Bank West, 476 Mich 1, 13; 719 NW2d 94 (2006). III The Uniform Unclaimed Property Act (UUPA), MCL 567.221 et seq., provides a mechanism by which the state may hold certain unclaimed property in trust for the benefit of the -5- rightful owner. The UUPA applies to both tangible and intangible property that is in the possession of a “holder.” See MCL 567.222(n); MCL 567.223(1). A “holder” is “a person, wherever organized or domiciled,” who is “[i]n possession of property belonging to another,” “[a] trustee,” or “[i]ndebted to another on an obligation.” MCL 567.222(h)(i), (ii), and (iii). In general, “all property, including any income or increment derived from the property, less any lawful charges, that is held, issued, or owing in the ordinary course of a holder’s business and remains unclaimed by the owner for more than 5 years after it becomes payable or distributable is presumed abandoned.” MCL 567.223(1). However, certain types of property are subject to specific presumptions of abandonment that provide for longer or shorter periods.