FLINT COLD STORAGE INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Statutes that are in pari materia “must be read together as constituting one law, even if they contain no reference to one another and were enacted on different dates.” Crawford Co v Secretary of State, 160 Mich App 88, 95; 408 NW2d 112 (1987). Chapter 8 of the Business Corporation Act (BCA), 450.1801 et seq., governs the dissolution and winding up of Michigan corporations. Of particular relevance in the present case, the BCA provides that “a dissolved corporation, its officers, directors and shareholders shall continue to function in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred,” MCL 450.1834, and that a dissolved corporation may continue to “sue and be sued in its corporate name . . . in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred,” MCL 450.1834(e); see also Freeman v Hi Temp Products, Inc, 229 Mich App 92, 96; 580 NW2d 918 (1998) (stating that “the general rule is that a dissolved corporation can sue and be sued”).