FLINT COLD STORAGE INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Property that is both presumed abandoned and subject to the custody of the state under MCL 567.224 must generally be paid or delivered to the state treasurer. See MCL 567.240(1). The UUPA goes on to provide that “[a] person, excluding another state, claiming an interest in any property paid or delivered to the [state treasurer] under this act, may file with the [state treasurer] a claim on a form prescribed by the [state treasurer] and verified by the claimant.” MCL 567.245(1). The state treasurer must then consider the claim “within 90 days after it is filed and give written notice to the claimant if the claim is denied in whole or in part.” MCL 567.245(2). “If a claim is allowed, the [state treasurer] shall pay over or deliver to the claimant the property or the amount the [state treasurer] actually received or the net proceeds if it has been sold by the [state treasurer], plus any additional amount required by [MCL 567.242].”