FLINT COLD STORAGE INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] See, e.g., Town of Oyster Bay v Occidental Chem Corp, 987 F Supp 182, 199 (ED NY, 1997); Traverse Bay Area Intermediate School Dist v Hitco, Inc, 762 F Supp 1298, 1301 (WD Mich, 1991). But no such concern is present in the instant case. The statute that creates the cause of action at issue here, MCL 567.247, provides that an action to recover unclaimed property may be commenced by any “person who is aggrieved by a decision of the [state treasurer] or whose claim has not been acted upon within 90 days after its filing . . . .” (Emphasis added.)