FLINT COLD STORAGE INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] MCL 567.245(3). The UUPA also creates a cause of action for claimants whose claims are denied or not timely processed, permitting such persons to bring suit in circuit court. Specifically, the UUPA provides that “[a] person who is aggrieved by a decision of the [state treasurer] or whose claim has not been acted upon within 90 days after its filing may bring an action to establish the claim in the circuit court, naming the [state treasurer] as a defendant.” MCL 567.247. Such an action must be commenced “within 90 days after the decision of the [state treasurer] or within 180 days after the filing of the claim if the [state treasurer] has failed to act on it.” Id. The UUPA provides that “[i]f the aggrieved person establishes the claim in an action against the [state treasurer], the court shall award the claimant costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.” Id.7 7 The state treasurer is authorized to “promulgate rules necessary to carry out the provisions of [the UUPA] under the administrative procedures act,” MCL 567.260, but has not done so.