TRINA LEE BEATTIE V MARK P MICKALICH
[…] -5-
B. Negligence Under the EALA
Plaintiff next argues that she sufficiently supported a claim of negligence pursuant to the
EALA. Plaintiff asserts that defendant knew that Whiskey was not suitable for a social guest to
ride and that Whiskey presented a high risk of harm, but permitted plaintiff to engage with the
horse anyway and, as a result, plaintiff was injured. Plaintiff contends that defendant is not
immune from liability on the basis of these facts and § 5(b) and (d). We cannot agree that
summary disposition was improper. In light of our discussion interpreting the meaning of § 5(d),
we first address plaintiff’s claim under that provision.
i. MCL 691.1665(d)
As we have already indicated, liability will attach under § 5(d) if the defendant
“[c]ommits a negligent act or omission that constitutes a proximate cause of the injury, death, or
damage” only if that act or omission involves something other than inherently risky equine
activity. MCL 691.1665(d). We note at the outset that plaintiff has pleaded nothing more than
an ordinary negligence claim. In order to state a claim that avoids the immunity provision of the