TRINA LEE BEATTIE V MARK P MICKALICH
[…] create blanket immunity, plaintiff’s assertion that the trial court misinterpreted the EALA is
factually inaccurate.
As this Court has previously noted, the purpose of the EALA is to “curb litigation
[against the equine industry] and the correlative rising costs of liability insurance, and to stem the
exodus of public stable operators from the [equine] industry.” Amburgey, supra at 246.
Consistently with this purpose, the “EALA proscribes liability only for injuries resulting from an
‘inherent risk of equine activity’ . . . .” Id. at 236. Specifically, § 3 of the EALA, MCL
691.1663, provides:
Except as otherwise provided in section 5, an equine activity sponsor, an
equine professional, or another person is not liable for an injury to or the death of
a participant or property damage resulting from an inherent risk of an equine
activity. Except as otherwise provided in section 5, a participant or participant’s
representative shall not make a claim for, or recover, civil damages from an
equine activity sponsor, an equine professional, or another person for injury to or
the death of the participant or property damage resulting from an inherent risk of
an equine activity. [Emphasis added.]
The EALA defines “inherent risk of an equine activity” as “a danger or condition that is an
integral part of an equine activity,” such as an equine’s propensity to behave in certain ways and
react in unpredictable ways “to things.” MCL 691.1662(f). However, § 5 provides certain
exceptions to the limitation on liability created in § 3: