TRINA LEE BEATTIE V MARK P MICKALICH
[…] professional. The requirement to post a warning sign does not apply to him. We note in passing
that even if this provision did apply to defendant, it would in no way eliminate the restrictions on
liability set forth in § 3. Plaintiff’s argument suggesting otherwise reads additional requirements
into the statute that the Legislature did not include. In re Wayne Co Prosecutor, 232 Mich App
482, 486; 591 NW2d 359 (1998).
IV. Constitutional Claim
Lastly, plaintiff argues for the first time on appeal that the EALA violates the TitleObject Clause of the Michigan Constitution, Const 1963, art 4, § 24, which states, in part, “No
law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title.” Plaintiff’s
argument depends on her contention that the EALA functions to eliminate all liability, or grant
blanket immunity to defendants, which is not encompassed in the act’s title. The result, plaintiff
contends, is a violation of the clause because the contents of the act exceed its title.