DR KUO-CHUN CHEN V WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY
[…] MCL 600.6419(1)(a). Hence, the circuit court was without jurisdiction to adjudicate those claims. For that reason, the trial court dismissed those claims without prejudice and Chen filed a separate complaint in the Court of Claims. However, Chen’s case in the Court of Claims was consolidated with his case in the Wayne Circuit Court under MCL 600.6421, which provides that “[c]ases in the court of claims may be joined for trial with cases arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions which are pending in any of the various courts of the state.” Although this statute refers to the joining of cases, it does not provide for their complete merger. Rather, the joining is “for trial” and, even then, MCL 600.6421 provides that the case involving the claims in the Court of Claims must be “tried and determined by the judge even though the trial court action with which it may be joined is tried to a jury . . . .” Indeed, this Court has held that MCL 600.6421 does not permit the circuit court to exercise subject-matter jurisdiction over claims against the state. See Lumley v Univ of Michigan Bd of Regents, 215 Mich App 125, 133; 544 NW2d 692 (1996).