CARLETON E AVERILL II V DUDLEY DAUTERMAN
[…] sufficiency of a claim by the pleadings alone. This Court reviews de novo a trial
court’s decision regarding a motion under MCR 2.116(C)(8) to determine whether
the claim is so clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that no factual
development could establish the claim and justify recovery. All factual
allegations supporting the claim, and any reasonable inference or conclusions that
can be drawn from the facts, are accepted as true. [Citations omitted.]
Defendants argue that fraternal benefit societies are governed by chapter 81A of the
Insurance Code, MCL 500.8161 et seq. MCL 500.8191 provides in relevant part:
(1) If the commissioner upon investigation finds that a domestic society
has exceeded its powers, has failed to comply with any provision of this chapter,
is not fulfilling its contracts in good faith, has a membership of less than 400 after
an existence of 1 year or more, or is conducting business fraudulently or in a
manner hazardous to its members, creditors, the public, or the business, the
(…continued)
Statler Builders, Inc, 365 Mich 378, 386; 112 NW2d 458 (1961). The members do not sue in
their own right and derive only incidental benefit. Id. Any recovery belongs to the corporation.
Id.
-2-
commissioner shall notify the society of his or her findings and state in writing the
reasons for his or her dissatisfaction. . . .
(2) If the society pursuant to subsection (1) does not present good and
sufficient reasons why it should not be enjoined or why an action in quo warranto
should not be commenced, the commissioner may request the attorney general to
commence an action to enjoin the society from transacting business or to
commence an action in quo warranto.
Further, MCL 500.8191(5) provides:
An action under this section shall not be recognized in any court of this
state unless brought by the attorney general upon request of the commissioner. If
a receiver is to be appointed for a domestic society, the court shall appoint the
commissioner as the receiver.
Similarly, MCL 500.8193 provides, “An application or petition for injunction against any
domestic, foreign, or alien society, or lodge of such a society, shall not be recognized in any
court of this state unless commenced by the attorney general upon request of the commissioner.”
These clauses authorize the insurance commissioner to investigate whether a domestic society
has “exceeded its powers . . . or is conducting its business fraudulently or in a manner hazardous
to its members” and to request that the attorney general bring an action to enjoin the society from