CARLETON E AVERILL II V DUDLEY DAUTERMAN
[…] sufficient reasons why it should not be enjoined or why an action in quo warranto
should not be commenced, the commissioner may request the attorney general to
commence an action to enjoin the society from transacting business or to
commence an action in quo warranto.
Further, MCL 500.8191(5) provides:
An action under this section shall not be recognized in any court of this
state unless brought by the attorney general upon request of the commissioner. If
a receiver is to be appointed for a domestic society, the court shall appoint the
commissioner as the receiver.
Similarly, MCL 500.8193 provides, “An application or petition for injunction against any
domestic, foreign, or alien society, or lodge of such a society, shall not be recognized in any
court of this state unless commenced by the attorney general upon request of the commissioner.”
These clauses authorize the insurance commissioner to investigate whether a domestic society
has “exceeded its powers . . . or is conducting its business fraudulently or in a manner hazardous
to its members” and to request that the attorney general bring an action to enjoin the society from