DENNIS BERENS V ROBINSON TWP
[…] Additionally, the element of reasonable reliance is further negated because plaintiffs had
ample opportunity to appeal any of Easterling’s and Forner’s building code determinations. The
SSCCA provides ample opportunity to an aggrieved party to promptly appeal an adverse
decision by a local building code official. MCL 125.1514 requires the creation of a construction
board of appeals for each governmental subdivision enforcing the code. When necessary
documents are provided to building officials, they must render a decision regarding permit
applications within 10 or 15 business days. MCL 125.1511(1). “Failure by an enforcing agency
to grant, in whole or in part, or deny an application within these periods of time shall be deemed
a denial of the application for purposes of authorizing the institution of an appeal to the
appropriate board of appeals.” Id. “If an enforcing agency refuses to grant an application for a
building permit, or if the enforcing agency makes any other decision pursuant or related to this
act, or the code, an interested person, or the person’s authorized agent, may appeal in writing to
the board of appeals.”