DENNIS BERENS V ROBINSON TWP
[…] owe a duty of care to a third party injured by faulty construction the inspector had approved. Id.
at 630-635. Here, plaintiffs assume, but do not support with citation of legal authority or
argument, that defendants owed them a duty to interpret and apply the building code to impose
as little economic effect as possible. But the SSCCA requires that this state’s various building
codes balance several factors, including ensuring adequate maintenance of buildings and
structures while still adequately protecting the health, safety, and welfare of the people. MCL
125.1504(3)(e). The SSCCA also has the goal of eliminating “restrictive, obsolete, conflicting,
and unnecessary construction regulations that tend to increase construction costs
unnecessarily . . . .” MCL 125.1504(3)(d). Nothing in the SSCCA, however, suggests that a
front-line building official should face future tort liability for not approving building plans that
are the least costly to the applicant. Rather, the SSCCA requires that building officials make