DENNIS BERENS V ROBINSON TWP
[…] allowed by law. As a general rule, until these ordinary processes have been
followed the extent of the restriction on property is not known and a regulatory
taking has not yet been established.
We conclude that the trial court erred by distinguishing Williamson and its progeny and
ruling that the CBA could only review “whether or not the regulations were indeed proper.” The
-17-
trial court erred because the CBA could not only review and determine whether the township
building officials were properly applying the building code, it could also grant variances. MCL
125.1515(1) authorizes the CBA to grant variances from a “substantive requirement of the code
if the literal application of the substantive requirement would result in an exceptional, practical
difficulty to the applicant,” provided the conditions of that section are complied with. Moreover,
the 2003 Michigan Residential Code severely restricts the discretion of building officials with
respect to the application of the code to structures in areas prone to flooding “without the