DENNIS BERENS V ROBINSON TWP
[…] MCL
125.1504(3)(e). The SSCCA also has the goal of eliminating “restrictive, obsolete, conflicting,
and unnecessary construction regulations that tend to increase construction costs
unnecessarily . . . .” MCL 125.1504(3)(d). Nothing in the SSCCA, however, suggests that a
front-line building official should face future tort liability for not approving building plans that
are the least costly to the applicant. Rather, the SSCCA requires that building officials make
prompt building code decisions and provide the opportunity for a prompt appeal of a building
official’s decision. MCL 125.1511(1) provides: “Failure by an enforcing agency to grant, in
whole or in part, or deny an application within [10 or 15 business days] shall be deemed a denial
of the application for purposes of authorizing the institution of an appeal to the appropriate board
of appeals.” Further, a local building official could face misdemeanor criminal charges if the
official “[k]nowingly issues, fails to issue, causes to be issued, or assists in the issuance of a
certificate, permit, or license in violation of [the SSCCA] or a rule promulgated under this act or