1300 LAFAYETTE EAST CO-OP INC V STEVEN SAVOY
[…] counterclaim for money judgment shall not exceed the amount in controversy that
otherwise limits the jurisdiction of the court.
See also MCR 4.201(G)(1)(a)(i). Thus, a party may join a claim for damages in a summary
eviction proceeding up to the district court’s jurisdictional limits, but it is not required to do so.
We agree with plaintiff that the circuit court erred by seemingly concluding that the
district court’s actions included a claim for damages that was conclusively settled when the trial
court issued the two consent judgments. Regarding a judgment in a summary eviction
proceeding, MCL 600.5741 provides:
If the jury or the judge finds that the plaintiff is entitled to possession of
the premises, or any part thereof, judgment may be entered in accordance with the
finding and may be enforced by a writ of restitution as provided in this chapter. If
it is found that the plaintiff is entitled to possession of the premises, in
consequence of the nonpayment of any money due under a tenancy, or the
nonpayment of moneys required to be paid under an executory contract for
purchase of the premises, the jury or judge making the finding shall determine the
amount due or in arrears at the time of trial which amount shall be stated in the
judgment for possession. In determining the amount due under a tenancy the jury
or judge shall deduct any portion of the rent which the jury or judge finds to be
excused by the plaintiff’s breach of the lease or by his breach of 1 or more
statutory covenants imposed by section 39 of chapter 66 of the Revised Statutes
of 1846, as added, being section 554.139 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. The
statement in the judgment for possession shall be only for the purpose of
prescribing the amount which, together with taxed costs, shall be paid to preclude
issuance of the writ of restitution. The judgment may include an award of costs,
enforceable in the same manner as other civil judgments for money in the same
court. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, a summary eviction judgment must state the amount of past-due rent that, if timely paid,
will allow a defendant to remain in possession of the premises. See also MCL 600.5744(1), (4),
and (6). But unlike an ordinary damages award, and unlike the award of costs expressly