1300 LAFAYETTE EAST CO-OP INC V STEVEN SAVOY
[…] by a writ of execution. Gregor v Olde, 209 Mich 43, 48; 176 NW 580 (1920); see also
Armstrong v Grimm, 268 Mich 437, 438; 256 NW 475 (1934).
Here, neither district court complaint contained a request for money damages, and neither
consent judgment contained an award of money damages. Rather, both consent judgments
contained a statement of the amount of past-due rent that, if timely paid, would allow defendant
to remain in possession of the residence.
We agree with plaintiff that the district court proceedings did not preclude a subsequent
action for damages. MCL 600.5750 states:
The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not
exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory. A judgment for
possession under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief,
except that a judgment for possession after forfeiture of an executory contract for
the purchase of premises shall merge and bar any claim for money payments due
or in arrears under the contract at the time of trial and that a judgment for
possession after forfeiture of such an executory contract which results in the
issuance of a writ of restitution shall also bar any claim for money payments
which would have become due under the contract subsequent to the time of
issuance of the writ. The plaintiff obtaining a judgment for possession of any
premises under this chapter is entitled to a civil action against the defendant for
damages from the time of forcible entry or detainer, or trespass, or of the notice
of forfeiture, notice to quit or demand for possession, as the case may be.
[Emphasis added.]
Thus, it is clear that a subsequent action for damages was not precluded by plaintiff’s decision to
institute summary eviction proceedings. As the Supreme Court explained in JAM Corp v AARO