1300 LAFAYETTE EAST CO-OP INC V STEVEN SAVOY
[…] We disagree.
A trial court’s findings with regard to whether a claim or defense was frivolous, and
whether sanctions may be imposed, will not be disturbed unless it is clearly erroneous. Kitchen v
Kitchen, 465 Mich 654, 661; 641 NW2d 245 (2002). “A decision is clearly erroneous where,
-7-
although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm
conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. at 661-662.
MCR 2.625(A)(2) provides that “if the court finds on motion of a party that an action or
defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591.” Similarly, MCL
600.2591 provides:
(1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense
to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award
to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with
the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and
their attorney.
(2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include
all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs
allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney
fees.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:
(i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the
defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.
(ii) The party had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying