1300 LAFAYETTE EAST CO-OP INC V STEVEN SAVOY
[…] summary eviction proceedings to be brought in district court to recover possession of a rented or
leased residence and to obtain ancillary relief. In this case, Article 13 of the parties’ occupancy
agreement provides that these summary procedures apply.
-3-
1. Joinder of Damages Claims
Plaintiff argues that the circuit court erred by ruling that its action for damages was
precluded by the prior summary eviction proceedings in the district court. We agree.
With regard to joinder of claims in summary eviction proceedings, MCL 600.5739(1)
provides:
Except as provided by court rules, a party to summary proceedings may
join claims and counterclaims for money judgment for damages attributable to
wrongful entry, detainer, or possession, for breach of the lease or contract under
which the premises were held, or for waste or malicious destruction to the
premises. The court may order separate summary disposition of the claim for
possession, without prejudice to any other claims or counterclaims. A claim or
counterclaim for money judgment shall not exceed the amount in controversy that
otherwise limits the jurisdiction of the court.
See also MCR 4.201(G)(1)(a)(i). Thus, a party may join a claim for damages in a summary
eviction proceeding up to the district court’s jurisdictional limits, but it is not required to do so.
We agree with plaintiff that the circuit court erred by seemingly concluding that the