4041-49 W MAPLE CONDO ASSN V COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS INC
[…] Accordingly, the trial court held that there was no genuine issue of material fact that defendant
violated the statute and granted plaintiff’s motion for summary disposition, limited to the issue of
liability. See MCR 2.116(C)(10). We agree with that decision. Thus, defendant’s claim is
without merit; this was not a negligence action.
Next, defendant argues that the trial court erroneously interpreted the term “legal
recourse,” as that term is used in MCL 559.208(9), because the court imposed “absolute liability
in the amount of the Association’s lien.” We agree.
-3-
The relevant part of MCL 559.208(9) provides: “Failure of the mortgagee to provide
notice as required by this section shall only provide the association with legal recourse and will
not, in any event, invalidate any foreclosure proceeding between a mortgagee and mortgagor.”
With regard to its interpretation of this provision, the trial court held as follows:
It is clear that the legislature stated that the foreclosure sale between the
mortgagor and the mortgagee would not be invalidated. However, it is also clear