4041-49 W MAPLE CONDO ASSN V COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS INC
[…] the intent of the Legislature. Neal v Wilkes, 470 Mich 661, 665; 685 NW2d 648 (2004). We
first turn to the language of the statute. Halloran v Bhan, 470 Mich 572, 577; 683 NW2d 129
(2004). The fair and natural import of the terms employed, in view of the subject matter of the
law, governs. In re Wirsing, 456 Mich 467, 474; 573 NW2d 51 (1998). If the plain and ordinary
meaning of the language is clear, judicial construction is not permitted. Nastal v Henderson &
Assoc Investigations, Inc, 471 Mich 712, 720; 691 NW2d 1 (2005).
Defendant does not dispute that MCL 559.208(9) provides for a private right of action for
its violation. The statute states: “Failure of the mortgagee to provide notice as required by this
section shall only provide the association with legal recourse . . . .” That is, the failure to abide
by the notice requirements of this civil statute constitutes a civil wrong—a tort—for which a
civil action may be instituted in an effort to pursue a legal remedy. See, e.g., Prosser & Keeton,