FISHER & CO INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] As our courts have repeated since they were established in the 1800s, our focus in interpreting statutes is to discern and give effect to the intent of the Legislature as found in the -1- statutes’ plain language. Houdek v Centerville Twp, 276 Mich App 568, 581; 741 NW2d 587 (2007). When, as in this case, a term or phrase is undefined by the Legislature and has a peculiar meaning under the law, we resort to a legal dictionary to help determine its meaning. See Vodvarka v Grasmeyer, 259 Mich App 499, 510; 675 NW2d 847 (2003). As noted in Judge Davis’s opinion, MCL 205.94(1)(e) provides that for those sales or uses of property that were already taxed by another state, the Michigan use tax is subject to “a rate measured by the difference between the rate provided in this act and the rate by which the previous tax was computed.” The North Carolina sales tax statute to which plaintiff’s ownership interest was taxed provides for a “rate of three percent,” but also contains a maximum cap of $1,500. NC Gen Stat § 105-164.4(a)(1b) (2008).