MARCHELLE LYNN THORN V MERCY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
[…] Unless defined in the statute, every word or phrase of the statute should be read in
accordance with its plain and ordinary meaning. MCL 8.3a.1 Language of a statute must be
applied as it is written and nothing should be read into the meaning of the statutory language that
is not within the intent of the Legislature as determined from the statute itself. In other words, “a
court may read nothing into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the
Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself.” DLF Trucking Inc v Bach, 268 Mich
1
MCL 8.3a states, in relevant part: “All words and phrases shall be construed and understood
according to the common and approved usage of the language.”
-3-
App 306, 310-311; 707 NW2d 606 (2005) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
difficulty, which ensues, arises from use of the word “including” in MCL 600.2922(6).
The
Defendants contend that “including” is a term of limitation and that the list of damages