MARCHELLE LYNN THORN V MERCY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
[…] Dessart v Burak, 252 Mich App
490, 494; 652 NW2d 669 (2002).
III. Arguments
A. Statutory Language
Defendants initially contend that the wording of MCL 600.2922(6) precludes the
consideration of damages for loss of services in a wrongful death action. It is well recognized
that legislative intent is determined by first looking at the language of a statute to ascertain and
give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Koontz v Ameritech Services, Inc, 466 Mich 304, 312;
645 NW2d 34 (2002). Therefore, to resolve this issue, we must first review the wording of MCL
600.2922, which provides, in relevant part:
(1) Whenever the death of a person, injuries resulting in death, or death as
described in section 2922a shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of
another, and the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued,
have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the
person who or the corporation that would have been liable, if death had not
ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the
person injured or death as described in section 2922a, and although the death was
caused under circumstances that constitute a felony.
***
(6) In every action under this section, the court or jury may award
damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the
circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial
expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and
suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period
intervening between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of
financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased.
Unless defined in the statute, every word or phrase of the statute should be read in
accordance with its plain and ordinary meaning. MCL 8.3a.1 Language of a statute must be
applied as it is written and nothing should be read into the meaning of the statutory language that