MARCHELLE LYNN THORN V MERCY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
[…] damages are not treated the same as loss of society and companionship damages allocated in a
wrongful death action.” Id. at 546 (citation omitted). Rather, the dispositive issue is whether
loss of services damages constitute an economic or noneconomic loss.
Because an action under the WDA “grounded in medical malpractice is a medical
malpractice action in which the plaintiff is allowed to collect damages related to the death of the
decedent,” Jenkins, supra at 165-166, to determine whether loss of services comprises an
economic or noneconomic element of damages, we look to MCL 600.1483 to discern the nature
and character of the damages available to plaintiff. MCL 600.1483(2) mandates that “[i]n
awarding damages in an action alleging medical malpractice, the trier of fact shall itemize
-11-
damages into damages for economic loss and damages for noneconomic loss.” Our Supreme
Court has already determined that WDA cases arising from medical malpractice permit a
plaintiff to receive “damages awarded . . . for loss of society and companionship” and that these
damages are “clearly noneconomic.” Jenkins, supra at 168. MCL 600.1483(3) defines