PEOPLE OF MI V ELIZABETH ANN EDENSTROM
[…] This Court rules in favor of the appellant. A delayed application for leave to appeal followed, and was granted. See People v Edenstrom, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered August 16, 2007 (Docket No. 277291). The prosecution argues on appeal that the circuit court misconstrued MCL 333.21771, reading into it a “willful” element that is not required by the statute. We review de novo this issue of statutory interpretation. Bloomfield Charter Twp v Oakland Co Clerk, 253 Mich App 1, 9; 654 NW2d 610 (2002). MCL 333.21771 provides: (1) A licensee, nursing home administrator, or employee of a nursing home shall not physically, mentally, or emotionally abuse, mistreat, or harmfully neglect a patient. (2) A nursing home employee who becomes aware of an act prohibited by this section immediately shall report the matter to the nursing home administrator or nursing director. A nursing home administrator or nursing director who becomes aware of an act prohibited by this section immediately shall report the matter by telephone to the department of public health, which in turn shall notify the department of social services. -2- The issue here is whether defendant, as a nursing-home administrator, was required to report the incident involving Devine. MCL 333.21771(2) requires the nursing-home administrator to report “an act prohibited by this section immediately . . . .” The acts prohibited by the section are physical, mental, or emotional abuse, mistreatment, and harmful neglect of a nursing home patient. MCL 333.21771(1).