PEOPLE OF MI V ELIZABETH ANN EDENSTROM
[…] The prosecution -1- countered that (1) the circumstances showed, at least, recklessness that warranted reporting, and (2) the statutory “catch-all” provision provided that violations of the Public Health Code for which a penalty is not otherwise provided are punishable as misdemeanors. The district court agreed with the prosecution and denied defendant’s motion to dismiss. Defendant appealed to the circuit court. The same arguments were presented. The court agreed with defendant, holding: This Court has reviewed the issues presented de novo. And section 21771(1) states that, “A licensee, nursing home administrator or employee of a nursing home shall not physically, mentally or emotionally abuse, mistreat or harmfully neglect a patient.” This Court is adopting appellant’s argument. This Court believes that the reporting statute applies only to one’s awareness of willful abuse, mistreatment or neglect, not to accidents.