PEOPLE OF MI V ELIZABETH ANN EDENSTROM
[…] But our inclination is to agree with defendant that the phrase “harmfully neglect,” as it is used in MCL 333.21771(1), has acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law. That meaning has been prescribed primarily by the Department of Community Health,1 the entity generally responsible for the administration of nursing homes. MCL 333.21741(1) provides: “The department of public health, after seeking advice and consultation from the department of social services, appropriate consumer and professional organizations, and concerned agencies, shall promulgate rules to implement and administer this part.” 1 Formerly known as the Department of Public Health. -3- The “part” referred to in MCL 333.21741(1) is part 217, which pertains to nursing homes.