PEOPLE OF MI V ELIZABETH ANN EDENSTROM
[…] Such cases may include a failure to follow a standard of practice. Even if neglect is not cited, citations are issued against the facility for the specific care issues involved. It is well settled that agencies are allowed “to interpret the statutes they are bound to administer and enforce.” Clonlara, Inc v State Bd of Ed, 442 Mich 230, 240; 501 NW2d 88 (1993). And this proffered definition and explanation is not only consistent with the dictionary definition; it is also consistent with the definition of “neglect” under the Social Welfare Act, MCL 400.11 et seq., which states, in part, that “[n]eglect includes the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care.” MCL 400.11(d). Defendant, as the nursing home’s administrator, was required to follow the rules promulgated by the bureau as set forth in its manual. Thus, she was to immediately report any instance of harmful neglect.