UNIVERSITY REHABILITATION ALLIANCE INC V FARM BUREAU GENERAL INS
[…] Ross, supra at 11. Whether attorney fees are warranted under the no-fault act does not depend on whether coverage is ultimately determined to exist, but on whether the insurer’s initial refusal to pay was unreasonable. If an insurer refuses or delays paying no-fault benefits, the insurer must meet the burden of showing that the refusal or delay is the product of a legitimate question of statutory construction, constitutional law, or factual uncertainty. Id. Under MCL 500.3105(1), no-fault personal protection insurance (PIP)1 benefits are payable for “accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle.” MCL 500.3105(4) provides that bodily injury “is accidental as to a person claiming personal protection insurance benefits unless suffered intentionally by the injured person or caused intentionally by the claimant.” Thus, injuries to a person can be “accidental” for purposes of PIP benefits where the injured person is not complicit in causing the injury even if another person intentionally caused the injury. See Detroit Automobile Inter-Ins Exch v Higginbotham, 95 Mich App 213, 220; 290 NW2d 414 (1980).