UNIVERSITY REHABILITATION ALLIANCE INC V FARM BUREAU GENERAL INS
[…] The court found that plaintiff’s attorneys were highly qualified and skilled attorneys who obtained payment of $211,965 to plaintiff. Further, the court concluded that plaintiff’s attorney’s hourly rates were reasonable and that plaintiff could have incurred substantial attorney fees had plaintiff retained counsel on that basis and had defendant continued to contest coverage. Indeed, defendant’s representative conceded that had Sterling’s boyfriend been convicted of assault, defendant would have litigated 2 MCL 213.66(3) provides that “the court shall order reimbursement in whole or in part to the owner by the agency of the owner’s reasonable attorney’s fees, but not in excess of 1/3 of the amount by which the ultimate award exceeds the agency’s written offer . . . .” 3 We acknowledge that our Supreme Court has recently held in a plurality opinion that a trial court, when determining a reasonable attorney fee as part of case-evaluation sanctions under MCR 2.403(O), must first determine a “baseline” fee by multiplying the reasonable hourly rate—the fee