JORGE MORALES V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS
[…] Defendant requested no additional instruction based on MacDonald and, in fact, expressed satisfaction with the trial court’s instructions. The jury decided this issue in plaintiff’s favor, and there is no reason to set aside the jury’s verdict. IV. Attorney Fees After the jury’s verdict, plaintiff moved the trial court for attorney fees pursuant to MCL 500.3148(1), which provides that an attorney representing a claimant for no-fault benefits may be awarded a reasonable fee as a charge against the no-fault insurer “if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” The trial court made such a finding in this case and granted plaintiff’s motion for a reasonable attorney fee, which the court determined to be $148,562.50 under the facts and circumstances of this case. Defendant does not contest the substantive merits of the attorney-fee award.