JORGE MORALES V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS
[…] “Penalty interest must be assessed against a no-fault insurer if the insurer refused to pay benefits and is later determined to be liable, irrespective of the insurer’s good faith in not promptly paying the benefits.” Williams v AAA Michigan, 250 Mich App 249, 265; 646 NW2d 476 (2002), citing Davis v Citizens Ins Co of America, 195 Mich App 323, 328; 489 NW2d 214 (1992). While we agree with the premise of defendant’s argument, it does not follow that the claims-handing evidence was irrelevant. MCL 500.3142(2) provides in part: “Personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” Whether plaintiff provided reasonable proofs of loss and whether after do doing, the defendant failed to pay the claims within 30 days were questions before the jury that plaintiff bore the burden of proving.