CITIZENS INS CO V SECURA INS
[…] Secura acknowledges that if Irvine consented to Gillespie’s use of her vehicle, Gillespie would be an insured under its policy. Nonetheless, Secura argues that the trial court prematurely granted Citizens’ motion for summary disposition because the question whether Gillespie was an insured under Secura’s policy could not be determined until a jury determines that Gillespie was in fact operating Irvine’s vehicle with her consent at the time of the accident. We disagree. MCL 257.401(1) creates a rebuttable presumption that a vehicle “is being driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, or other immediate member of the family.” Pursuant to this statutory provision, we start our analysis with the presumption that Gillespie, who was driving Irvine’s vehicle at the time of the injury and who is the son of Irvine, had the consent of Irvine to drive her vehicle and thus Gillespie is an insured under the Secura policy.