CITIZENS INS CO V SECURA INS
[…] question with the permission of the insured.
Secura acknowledges that if Irvine consented to Gillespie’s use of her vehicle,
Gillespie would be an insured under its policy. Nonetheless, Secura argues that the trial
court prematurely granted Citizens’ motion for summary disposition because the question
whether Gillespie was an insured under Secura’s policy could not be determined until a
jury determines that Gillespie was in fact operating Irvine’s vehicle with her consent at the
time of the accident. We disagree.
MCL 257.401(1) creates a rebuttable presumption that a vehicle “is being driven
with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of the injury by his
or her spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, or other immediate member of
the family.” Pursuant to this statutory provision, we start our analysis with the
presumption that Gillespie, who was driving Irvine’s vehicle at the time of the injury and
who is the son of Irvine, had the consent of Irvine to drive her vehicle and thus Gillespie is
an insured under the Secura policy.