AJAY SHAH V CITY OF FARMINGTON HILLS
[…] Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN
COURT OF APPEALS
AJAY SHAH,
FOR PUBLICATION
February 21, 2008
Plaintiff/Intervening Defendant,
and
BHARATI SHAH
Plaintiff,
v
No. 271252
Oakland Circuit Court
LC No. 2001-033790-CZ
CITY OF FARMINGTON HILLS,
Defendant,
Advance Sheets Version
and
OXFORD ESTATES CONDOMINIUM
ASSOCIATION,
Intervening Plaintiff/GarnishorAppellee,
and
FORD MOTOR COMPANY,
Garnishee Defendant-Appellant.
Before: Schuette, P.J., and Hoekstra and Meter, JJ.
METER, J. (dissenting).
Because I do not believe that the severance payment at issue in this case constituted
"earnings" under 15 USC 1672(a), I respectfully dissent. I would affirm the trial court's order.
-1-
15 USC 1672(a) defines "earnings" as "compensation paid or payable for personal
services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes
periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program." As noted in Vanderlaan v TriCounty Community Hosp, 209 Mich App 328, 332; 530 NW2d 186 (1995), clear statutory
language should be applied as written. The severance payment Shah received was not provided
"for personal services."