PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL WILLIAM MUNGO
[…] Belton, supra at 461 n 4.
These restrictions are based on the privacy interests of the person being searched.
The situation presented in this case—where the passenger is arrested and there is no
probable cause to believe before a search of the car that the car contains any contraband or that
the driver has engaged in illegal activity—requires us to establish a rule of law that will either
impinge on a driver's general privacy interest in his or her car or carve out an exception to the
search-incident-to-an-arrest rule.
A. Standard of Review
2
Similarly, Const 1963, art 1, § 11 provides that "[t]he person, houses, papers and possessions of
every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any
place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable
cause, supported by oath or affirmation." However Const 1963, art 1, § 11 further provides that
"[t]he provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal
proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized
by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state." Thus, the Michigan
Constitution does not bar the above-referenced contraband from evidence unless the Fourth
Amendment of the United States Constitution bars it from evidence.
-3-
A circuit court's decision to dismiss a charge on legal grounds is reviewed de novo.