JANE A DOE V YOUNG MARINES OF THE MARINE CORPS LEAGUE
[…] Plaintiff moved to strike the
affirmative defenses for failure to plead facts in support of them. The trial court granted the
motion. Defendants then moved for summary disposition, which the trial court, in part, denied.
On appeal, defendants argue that the trial court erred both in granting plaintiff's motion to
strike the affirmative defenses and in denying defendants' motion for summary disposition. We
turn first to the question whether the trial court erred in denying summary disposition, beginning
with the claim of a denial of access to a place of public accommodation.
MCL 37.2302 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
-2-
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public
accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin,
age, sex, or marital status.
MCL 37.2301 defines "place of public accommodation" and "public service" as follows:
(a) "Place of public accommodation" means a business, or an educational,
refreshment, entertainment, recreation, health, or transportation facility, or