CATHERINE RUTH REEVES V CARSON CITY HOSPITAL
[…] -1-
or on whose behalf the expert's testimony is offered. The Reeveses' primary argument is that,
because Dr. Squanda was practicing emergency medicine at the time the alleged malpractice
occurred, her board certification in family medicine is irrelevant. The trial court agreed with
defendants and ruled that Dr. Davis was not qualified to testify as an expert against Dr.
Squanda.2 We vacate the trial court's order and remand for further proceedings consistent with
this opinion.
The qualifications of an expert concerning the standard of care in a medical malpractice
action are governed by MCL 600.2169, which provides, in relevant part:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give
expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person
is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered
is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the
action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must
be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
(b) Subject to subdivision (c) [dealing with general practitioners], during
the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the
claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or both
of the following:
(i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the
party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if
that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.
(ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school
or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession
in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is
licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school
or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
2
We affirmed the trial court's ruling on the basis of Halloran in Reeves v Carson City Hosp,
unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued April 6, 2006 (Docket No.
266469). However, our Supreme Court vacated our judgment in Reeves and remanded the case