IN RE EST OF DUANE V BALDWIN
[…] While that may be true, MCL 700.1308(1) provides that a fiduciary is liable for a loss to an estate that arises from embezzlement by the fiduciary; for a loss through commingling estate money with the fiduciary's money; for negligence in the handling of an estate; for wanton and willful mishandling of an estate; for loss through self-dealing; for failure to account for an estate; for failure to terminate the estate when it is ready for termination; and for misfeasance, malfeasance, nonfeasance, or other breach of duty. MCL 700.3703(1) additionally provides: A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standard of care applicable to a trustee as described by section 7302. . . . The personal representative shall use the authority conferred by this act, the terms of the will, if any, and an order in a proceeding to which the personal representative is party for the best interests of claimants whose claims have been allowed and of successors to the estate. Finally, if the exercise of or failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from the breach of a fiduciary duty to the same extent as the trustee of an express trust.