DOREEN BINT V ROGER BROCK
[…] By contrast,
the statute is directed at the conduct of the court. The statute provides that if a plaintiff elects to
file a motion to amend within 91 days of receipt of a notice of a nonparty being at fault, the court
"shall grant leave to the moving party . . . ." MCL 600.2957(2).
The statute and the court rule are consistent. The plaintiff may elect to amend the
complaint. If the plaintiff so elects, the court shall grant the amendment. There being no conflict
between the statute and the court rule, we are bound to implement the remainder of MCL
600.2957(2), which provides that a "cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by
a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation
at the time of the filing of the original action."
Applying this statutory provision to the facts of the present case, it is clear that the cause
of action asserted against defendants, although brought nine years after the events occurred, is
timely because the claim against defendants, had it been asserted in the original action, would