BRIAN POTTER V RICHARD C MCLEARY MD
[…] As
counsel essentially conceded at oral argument, they did not contain any statement whatsoever on
proximate cause because they did not state how the physicians' alleged failures related to
plaintiff 's alleged injuries. Because no conforming affidavit was filed before December 8, 2003,
when the limitations period expired, summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) was
ostensibly appropriate.
However, I respectfully disagree with the majority's dismissal of the possibility of
retroactive amendment of the nonconforming affidavits under MCL 600.2301, which states as
follows:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to
amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in
form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any
time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or
proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not
affect the substantial rights of the parties.
This statute, or its substantially identical predecessor, has been part of Michigan statutory law for
almost a century.1 However, I can find no published caselaw addressing it in this context. The
possibility of amendment was discussed in Scarsella v Pollak, 461 Mich 547; 607 NW2d 711
(2000).