BRIAN POTTER V RICHARD C MCLEARY MD
[…] for relief arising out of that transaction," then "the basic policy of the statute of limitations" is
satisfied even if amendment is permitted. LaBar v Cooper, 376 Mich 401, 406; 137 NW2d 136
(1965). In essence, this is a longstanding policy directive that it is unfair to surprise the other
party by retroactively amending a pleading to assert something against which the party had no
reasonable opportunity to defend.
-3-
I see no such limitation here. None of the defendants has challenged whether plaintiff 's
notices of intent2 complied with MCL 600.2912b(4)(e), which requires a statement of "the
manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate
cause of the injury claimed in the notice." Under MCL 600.2912d(1)(d), the affidavit of merit
must contain "[t]he manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was the
proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice." Logically, if the notice of intent was