JOHN L CHASE V TERRA NOVA INDUSTRIES
[…] responsible for the payment of benefits to plaintiff for a work-related foot injury. We vacate the
order of the WCAC and remand for further proceedings.
This case arises out of the construction of Great Lakes Crossing Mall in Auburn Hills,
Michigan. Appellant Sordoni Skanska Construction Company (Sordoni) was retained to be the
general contractor on the Great Lakes Crossing Mall project. Because of the magnitude of the
-1-
construction project, Sordoni was able to obtain an "owner controlled insurance policy," or
"wrap-up" policy, pursuant to MCL 418.621(3), which provides in part:
Under procedures and conditions specifically determined by the director, a
separate insurance policy may be issued to cover employers performing work at a
specified construction site if the director finds that the liability under this act of
each employer to all his or her employees would at all times be fully secured and
the cost of construction at the site, not including the cost of land acquisition, will
exceed $65,000,000.00, and the contemplated completion period for the
construction will be 5 years or less.
Appellant St. Paul Guardian Insurance Company (St. Paul) issued the wrap-up policy. The issue
presented in this case is whether appellants are liable for plaintiff 's benefits under that policy.
After the policy was issued, certain property at the mall site was sold to Bass Pro Outdoor