JOHN L CHASE V TERRA NOVA INDUSTRIES
[…] Id. We review de
novo questions of law in workers' compensation cases. DiBenedetto v West Shore Hosp, 461
Mich 394, 401; 605 NW2d 300 (2000). A decision of the WCAC is subject to reversal if it is
based on erroneous legal reasoning or the wrong legal framework. Id. at 401-402.
Appellants first claim that the magistrate and WCAC should never have addressed the
issue of coverage under the wrap-up policy. According to appellants, because they were not
involved in these proceedings at the time the initial award of benefits was granted, consideration
of the issue was barred by MCL 418.852(1), as well as the doctrine of laches.1
MCL 418.852(1) states: "The liability of a carrier or fund regarding a claim under this
act shall be determined by the hearing referee or worker's compensation magistrate, as
applicable, at the time of the award of benefits." "The primary goal of statutory interpretation is
to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature's intent." Ross v Dep't of Treasury, 255 Mich App
51, 55; 662 NW2d 36 (2003). "The Legislature is presumed to intend the meaning it plainly
expressed." Id.
1
Laches is an equitable doctrine.