ROBERT C BARNES V DAVID KIRCHER
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that any error in this respect was not decisive to the outcome, and we will not reverse on the basis of harmless error. In re Gazella, 264 Mich App 668, 675; 692 NW2d 708 (2005); see also MCR 2.613(A). Next, Kircher contends that the trial court orders appointing the receiver and successor receiver should be set aside because the orders do not provide for the payment of a receiver’s bond. We disagree. The trial court’s order appointing the original receiver did not provide for the payment of a receiver’s bond. As we observed in Ypsilanti Fire Marshal, supra, MCL 600.2926 provides that “[i]n all cases in which a receiver is appointed the court shall provide for bond and shall define the receiver’s power and duties where they are not otherwise spelled out by law.” Therefore, we remanded with instructions that the trial court enter an order requiring the receiver to post a receiver’s bond consistent with MCL 600.2926. On remand, Judge Shelton did not immediately follow this Court’s remand instructions.