ROBERT C BARNES V DAVID KIRCHER
[…] First, Kircher contends that the order appointing the receiver was an improper delegation of the trial court’s judicial authority to the city of Ypsilanti. We agree, but find that this error was harmless. We determined in Ypsilanti Fire Marshal, supra, that the trial court had the jurisdiction to appoint a receiver for the Thompson Building pursuant to MCL 600.2926. That statute provides that “[c]ircuit court judges in the exercise of their equitable powers, may appoint receivers in all cases pending where appointment is allowed by law.” MCL 600.2926. A court-appointed receiver is a ministerial officer of the court, charged with the task of preserving property and assets during ongoing litigation.