ROBERT C BARNES V DAVID KIRCHER
[…] On remand, the trial court shall enter an order that more precisely defines the receiver’s duties. The listed repairs shall be in keeping with the reasons that the receivership was sought, i.e., to repair the building so that it is no longer a hazard to human life, and also in keeping with the trial court's finding that: [Kircher] has not complied with the [c]ourt’s May [22], 1996 order, or the July 14, 1997 order. Furthermore, I'm going to specifically find that the building is in dangerous condition and is a nuisance. The trial court’s order must also comply with the provisions of MCL 600.2926 which provides: “In all cases in which a receiver is appointed the court shall provide for bond and shall define the receiver’s power and duties where they are not otherwise spelled out by law.” [Ypsilanti Fire Marshal, supra, slip op at 5-6.] Kircher also argued that the that trial court awarded too much compensation to the receiver and that the trial court erred in awarding Ypsilanti its attorney fees. This Court rejected those arguments.