ROBERT C BARNES V DAVID KIRCHER
[…] On remand, the trial court shall enter an order that more precisely defines the receiver’s duties. The listed repairs shall be in keeping with the reasons that the receivership was sought, i.e., to repair the building so that it is no longer a hazard to human life, and also in keeping with the trial court's finding that: [Kircher] has not complied with the [c]ourt’s May [22], 1996 order, or the July 14, 1997 order. Furthermore, I'm going to specifically find that the building is in dangerous condition and is a nuisance. The trial court’s order must also comply with the provisions of MCL 600.2926 which provides: “In all cases in which a receiver is appointed the court shall provide for bond and shall define the receiver’s power and duties where they are not otherwise spelled out by law.” Nonetheless, to date the trial court has never amended its original order or issued a new order to limit or otherwise narrow the scope of the receiver’s authority.