ROBERT C BARNES V DAVID KIRCHER
[…] See Attorney General v Ankersen, 148 Mich App 524, 550; 385 NW2d 658 (1986). Therefore, before a nuisance may be abated by way of proceedings under the fire prevention act, the court must first determine that there is in fact a fire hazard that requires abatement, repair, or removal. Id. However, we cannot agree with Kircher’s argument that no one other than the state fire marshal himself or herself may ever commence an action under MCL 29.23, which provides in pertinent part: The existence of a fire hazard, of any nature, origin, or cause, is a nuisance and the nuisance may be abated, removed, corrected, and its continuance enjoined in the manner provided by law for the abatement of nuisances. If the state fire marshal determines that a fire hazard is imminently dangerous or menacing to human life and the public safety requires its immediate abatement, removal, correction, or discontinuance, the state fire marshal may bring, or cause to be brought, in the circuit court of the county in which the fire hazard is located, an action to abate, remove, correct, or discontinue the fire hazard. [Emphasis added.] Because the instant nuisance abatement action was brought by the Ypsilanti fire marshal rather than by the state fire marshal, Kircher contends the circuit court was without jurisdiction to consider it.