JEANINE A GRANT V AAA MICHIGAN WISCONSIN INC
[…] Id. at 606. We concluded that "no relief is available to
plaintiff because MCL 500.3145(1) bars recovery of [no-fault] benefits for any loss incurred
more than one year before the filing of a plaintiff 's complaint." Id.
As noted, the Supreme Court has directed us to reconsider our opinion in light of Smith,
supra at 467, which held
that MCL 445.904(1) and (2) permit private actions against an insurer pursuant to
MCL 445.911, because, before its amendment by 2000 PA 432, MCL 445.904(2)
provided an exception to the exemption of MCL 445.904(1)(a) permitting private
-3-
actions pursuant to MCL 445.911 arising out of misconduct made unlawful by
chapter 20 of the Insurance Code. [Grant III, supra at 988.]
MCL 445.904(1)(a) states that the MCPA does not apply to "[a] transaction or conduct
specifically authorized[3] under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under
statutory authority of this state or the United States." Nevertheless, the earlier version of MCL
445.904 permitted a plaintiff to bring an MCPA lawsuit under MCL 445.911 for misconduct
made unlawful by chapter 20 of the Insurance Code. See the prior version of MCL 445.904(2).
The 2000 amendment, however, added the following language to MCL 445.904: "This act does
not apply to or create a cause of action for an unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive method, act,
or practice that is made unlawful by chapter 20 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218,
MCL 500.2001 to 500.2093." See MCL 445.904(3).
Presumably, the Supreme Court, by way of its remand order in Grant III, wants us to
determine if a lawsuit under MCL 445.911 is appropriate in this case under Smith or whether the
new version of MCL 445.904(3) (as amended by 2000 PA 432) bars such a lawsuit. This would,