PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES JOHN GIOVANNINI
[…] Fast Air, Inc v Knight,
235 Mich App 541, 549; 599 NW2d 489 (1999). However, this Court may consider an
unpreserved issue "if the question is one of law and all the facts necessary for its resolution have
been presented or where necessary for a proper determination of the case." Providence Hosp v
Nat'l Labor Union Health & Welfare Fund, 162 Mich App 191, 194-195; 412 NW2d 690 (1987)
(citations omitted).
In the relevant portion of its opinion, Harns I, supra at 577-578, the Court stated:
The Legislature has provided us with the necessary rule of statutory
construction to decide this issue. MCL 8.3b; MSA 2.212(2) provides in pertinent
part: "Every word importing the singular number only may extend to and
embrace the plural number, and every word importing the plural number may be
applied and limited to the singular number." See Empire Iron Mining Partnership
v Orhanen, 455 Mich 410, 428; 565 NW2d 844 (1997); Crowley, Milner & Co v
Macomb Circuit Judge, 239 Mich 605, 615; 215 NW 29 (1927). Thus, the
phrases "a criminal offense," or "the criminal offense," can be construed to mean
"criminal offenses."