ISKANDAR MANUEL V TIMOTHY J GILL
[…] The trial court also took issue with the fact that the Manuels did not produce a writing
establishing the agreement with the TCM, concluding that the statute of frauds barred the
enforcement of any agreement. We conclude, however, that a writing was not required under the
statute of frauds because nothing indicates that the agreement could not have been performed
within one year.55 Moreover, the trial court ruled that the statute of frauds bars enforcement of
any oral agreement regarding reimbursement of costs incurred by third parties. In this regard,
MCL 566.132(1)(b) requires a writing concerning agreements involving "[a] special promise to
answer for the debt, default, or misdoings of another person." Case law has interpreted this
provision to apply only to collateral promises for debts already owed. A promise to pay for
goods or services to be rendered in the future, however, is an original, rather than a collateral,