CITY OF SOUTH HAVEN V VAN BUREN COUNTY BD OF COMM
[…] -2-
whether the pleadings demonstrate that the defendant was entitled to judgment as a matter of law
or whether the affidavits and other proofs show there was no genuine issue of material fact.
Bock v Gen Motors Corp, 247 Mich App 705, 710; 637 NW2d 825 (2001).
MCL 600.605 provides that "[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and
determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the
constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction
by the constitution or statutes of this state." MCL 205.731 provides:
The [tax] tribunal's exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:
(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling,
determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates,
special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws.
(b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property
tax laws.
As used in the Tax Tribunal Act, "'[a]gency' means a board, official, or administrative agency
who is empowered to make a decision, finding, ruling, assessment, determination, or order that is