CITY OF SOUTH HAVEN V VAN BUREN COUNTY BD OF COMM
[…] claims raised in Plaintiff 's Complaint" and that "[t]his Order disposes of all of Plaintiff 's claims
as well as the last pending claim and closes the case." We believe that the trial court's decision
applied to all defendants in the present case.
-2-
whether the pleadings demonstrate that the defendant was entitled to judgment as a matter of law
or whether the affidavits and other proofs show there was no genuine issue of material fact.
Bock v Gen Motors Corp, 247 Mich App 705, 710; 637 NW2d 825 (2001).
MCL 600.605 provides that "[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and
determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the
constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction
by the constitution or statutes of this state." MCL 205.731 provides:
The [tax] tribunal's exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:
(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling,
determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates,