CITY OF SOUTH HAVEN V VAN BUREN COUNTY BD OF COMM
[…] Echelon Homes, LLC v Carter Lumber Co, 472 Mich 192, 196; 694 NW2d 544 (2005). In
reviewing questions of statutory construction, our purpose is to discern and give effect to the
intent of the Legislature. We begin by examining the plain language of the statute, affording the
words their plain and ordinary meaning. If that language is unambiguous, we presume that the
Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed and no further judicial construction is
required or permitted—the statute must be enforced as written. Id.
MCL 224.20b provides:
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, the board of
commissioners of any county by proper resolution may submit to the electorate of
the county at any general or special election the question of a tax levy for
highway, road and street purposes or for 1 or more specific highway, road or
street purposes, including but not limited to bridges, as may be specified by the
board.
(2) Unless otherwise agreed by the governing bodies of the cities and
villages and the board of county road commissioners the revenues derived from
the tax levy authorized by this section shall be allocated and distributed by the
county treasurer as follows:
-6-
(a) To the county road fund:
(i) A percentage of the total revenues equal to the proportion that the state
equalized valuation of the unincorporated area of the county bears to the total
state equalized value of the county.
(ii) A percentage of the remainder of the revenues equal to the proportion
that the county primary road mileage within cities and villages bears to the total of
the city and village major street mileage in the county plus the county primary
road mileage within cities and villages in the county. The mileages to be used are
the most recent mileages as certified by the state highway commission.
(b) The remaining revenues shall be distributed to the cities and villages in
the proportion that the state equalized valuation of each bears to the total state
equalized valuation of the incorporated areas of the county.
(3) The revenues allocated to the cities and villages shall be expended
exclusively for highway, road and street purposes. The revenues allocated to the
county road fund shall be expended by the board of county road commissioners
exclusively for highway, road and street purposes.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 22 of this chapter, section 7
of Act No. 156 of the Public Acts of 1851, as amended, being section 46.7 of the
Compiled Laws of 1948, or section 1 of Act No. 28 of the Public Acts of 1911,