PT TODAY INC V COMMISSIONER OF THE OFC OF FINANCIAL AND INSUR SRV
[…] controlling the exercise of discretion of administrative bodies, but will lie to require a body or an
officer charged with a duty to take action on the matter. Lee v Macomb Co Bd of Comm'rs, 235
Mich App 323, 332-333; 597 NW2d 545 (1999), rev'd on other grounds 464 Mich 726 (2001).
While plaintiffs do not precisely state under which provisions they seek mandamus
against the Commissioner,15 there are two candidates in part 6 of the Act under which the
Commissioner may possibly be compelled to enforce the Act against BCBSM. First, MCL
550.1603(4) provides that "[i]f it appears . . . . that this act or any other law of this state has been
violated, the commissioner immediately shall report the violation to the attorney general in
writing." (Emphasis added.) Second, MCL 550.1605(1) provides:
Upon due notice and an opportunity of evidentiary hearing pursuant to the
administrative procedures act, the commissioner may suspend or limit the
certificate of authority of a health care corporation if the commissioner