PT TODAY INC V COMMISSIONER OF THE OFC OF FINANCIAL AND INSUR SRV
[…] evaluates whether the PCP meets the goals outlined in MCL 550.1504(1):
(a) There will be an appropriate number of providers throughout this state
to assure the availability of certificate-covered health care services to each
subscriber.
(b) Providers will meet and abide by reasonable standards of health care
quality.
(c) Providers will be subject to reimbursement arrangements that will
assure a rate of change in the total corporation payment per member to each
provider class that is not higher than the compound rate of inflation and real
economic growth.
After building a record under MCL 550.1509 and considering the goals stated in MCL
550.1504(1), the Commissioner makes one of three rulings:
(1) that the PCP meets all the goals (thus retaining the PCP), MCL 550.1510(1)(a);
(2) that "although the provider class plan does not substantially achieve 1 or more of the
goals of the corporation, a change in the provider class plan is not required because there has
been competent, material, and substantial information obtained or submitted to support a
determination that the failure to achieve 1 or more of the goals was reasonable . . . . " (thus
retaining the PCP), MCL 550.1510(1)(b); or
(3) that the PCP failed to meet the Act's goals (thus declaring the PCP "not retained"),
MCL 550.1510(1)(c).
Subscribers (the insureds of BCBSM), BCBSM, the Attorney General, and organizations