PT TODAY INC V COMMISSIONER OF THE OFC OF FINANCIAL AND INSUR SRV
[…] reporting by providers) and MCL 550.1504 (access, quality, and cost containment). The
proposed PCP must also include the contracts that providers, like plaintiffs, would be required to
sign under the PCP, as well as details regarding reimbursement arrangements under the proposed
PCP. MCL 550.1506(1). Additionally, BCBSM must "establish and implement procedures to
obtain advice and consultation from a provider class" when creating, modifying, or reviewing a
PCP. MCL 550.1505. Finally, BCBSM may only file a plan at certain times.4 MCL 550.1506.
MCL 550.1506(1) then requires BCBSM to submit the proposed PCP to the
Commissioner for review. MCL 550.1506(2) provides that the Commissioner then conduct a
limited review of the PCP, during which the Commissioner "shall examine the plan and shall
determine only if the plan contains a reimbursement arrangement and objectives for each goal
provided in [MCL 550.1504]." (Emphasis added.) If the Commissioner finds that BCBSM's
proposed plan is incomplete, BCBSM must submit a revised PCP in 15 days. MCL 550.1506(3)
and 550.1507. In other words, the Commissioner reviews the PCP for completeness, rather than