PT TODAY INC V COMMISSIONER OF THE OFC OF FINANCIAL AND INSUR SRV
[…] Mich App 323, 332-333; 597 NW2d 545 (1999), rev'd on other grounds 464 Mich 726 (2001).
While plaintiffs do not precisely state under which provisions they seek mandamus
against the Commissioner,15 there are two candidates in part 6 of the Act under which the
Commissioner may possibly be compelled to enforce the Act against BCBSM. First, MCL
550.1603(4) provides that "[i]f it appears . . . . that this act or any other law of this state has been
violated, the commissioner immediately shall report the violation to the attorney general in
writing." (Emphasis added.) Second, MCL 550.1605(1) provides:
Upon due notice and an opportunity of evidentiary hearing pursuant to the
administrative procedures act, the commissioner may suspend or limit the
certificate of authority of a health care corporation if the commissioner
determines that any of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The health corporation does not meet the requirements of this act
respecting the adequacy of its reserves.
14
Concluding that plaintiffs' challenge to the PCP review process is moot does not dispose of the
instant issue. PT Today II did not concern plaintiffs' allegations of false claims activities by
BCBSM, for which plaintiffs request a writ of mandamus requiring particular enforcement
activities by the Commissioner and the Attorney General.
15
The Court need not have located these statutes, because plaintiffs fail to cite proper authority
on appeal. Silver Creek Twp v Corso, 246 Mich App 94, 99; 631 NW2d 346 (2001).
-13-
(b) The health care corporation is using methods or practices in the
conduct of its business which render further transactions hazardous or injurious to
subscribers of the corporation or the public.
(c) The health care corporation refuses or fails to comply with this act or
with a lawful order of the commissioner. [Emphasis added.]
The Commissioner fully complied with MCL 550.1603(4) by reporting to the Attorney
General in writing both alleged claims "schemes" identified by plaintiffs. Meanwhile, MCL
550.1605(1) indicates that the Commissioner may limit or revoke the certificate of authority for