DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION V FRANKENLUST LUTHERAN CONGREGATION
[…] contrary, acquisition by condemnation is by trial de novo on the question of compensation,4 at
which it is the function and duty of the trier of fact to determine the value of the property taken.
St Clair Shores v Conley, 350 Mich 458, 464; 86 NW2d 271 (1957). As such, a condemning
authority is not bound by its precondemnation determination of value and is free to contest the
issue of just compensation by presenting evidence of a lower, or even higher, value at trial.
2
As discussed later in this opinion, the language of § 4651(3) of the federal Uniform Relocation
Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act, 42 USC 4601 et seq., the express purpose
of which is "to encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property by agreements with
owners," 42 USC 4651, is substantially the same as that of § 5(1) of the UCPA, MCL 213.55(1).
3
For this reason, we reject defendants' assertion that the principles of equitable estoppel preclude
a condemning authority from altering its precondemnation determination of just compensation.
4