DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION V FRANKENLUST LUTHERAN CONGREGATION
[…] phrase as well as 'its placement and purpose in the statutory scheme.'" Sun Valley Foods Co v
Ward, 460 Mich 230, 237; 596 NW2d 119 (1999), quoting Bailey v United States, 516 US 137,
145; 116 S Ct 501; 133 L Ed 2d 472 (1995); see also Draprop Corp v City of Ann Arbor, 247
Mich App 410, 415; 636 NW2d 787 (2001) (statutory language should be construed reasonably,
keeping in mind the purpose of the act). The ultimate purpose of the statutory scheme at issue
here is to ensure the guarantee of just compensation found in Const 1963, art 10, § 2, which
provides, "Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor
being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law." In prescribing the manner in which
just compensation for the taking of private property is to be "made or secured," the UCPA
provides that tendering a good faith offer to purchase is a necessary precondition to the filing of
a condemnation action.