TOYIA MOODY V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] written.'" Id., quoting USAA Ins Co v Houston Gen Ins Co, 220 Mich App 386, 389; 559 NW2d
98 (1996). Furthermore, "a court may read nothing into an unambiguous statute that is not
within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself."
Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 63; 642 NW2d 663 (2002).
The CRA sexual harassment subsets, MCL 37.2103(i)(i) to (iii) address not only
employment, as argued by defendant, but also discrimination in public services, public
accommodations, educational institutions, and housing. According to MCL 37.2103(i)(iii),
sexual harassment includes unwelcome sexual conduct or advances that have "the purpose or
effect of substantially interfering with an individual's . . . public accommodations or public
services . . . or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive . . . public accommodations [or]
public services . . . environment." Clearly, the plain language of the CRA includes situations
outside the realm of employment where an individual's access to public accommodations or
public services is affected.