TOYIA MOODY V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] age, sex, or marital status. [MCL 37.2302.]
The essence of a sex discrimination civil rights suit is that similarly situated persons have
received disparate treatment because of their sex. Radtke v Everett, 442 Mich 368, 379; 501
NW2d 155 (1993); Schellenberg v Rochester Lodge No 2225 of the Benevolent & Protective
Order of Elks, 228 Mich App 20, 34; 577 NW2d 163 (1998). Sexual harassment is considered a
subset of sex discrimination. Chambers v Trettco, Inc, 463 Mich 297, 315; 614 NW2d 910
(2000); Koester v City of Novi, 458 Mich 1, 11; 580 NW2d 835 (1998); MCL 37.2103(i).
The CRA further provides:
Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual
favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature
under the following conditions:
(i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or
condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment, public
accommodations or public services, education, or housing.
(ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an
individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual's employment,
public accommodations or public services, education, or housing.
(iii) The conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of
substantially interfering with an individual's employment, public accommodations
or public services, education, or housing, or creating an intimidating, hostile, or
offensive employment, public accommodations, public services, educational, or
housing environment. [MCL 37.2103(i).]
Sexual harassment that falls into one of the first two subsections is referred to as quid pro quo
sexual harassment. Chambers, supra at 310. Sexual harassment that falls into the third
subsection is commonly labeled hostile environment sexual harassment. Id. Plaintiffs chose to