MOHAMMAD HOJEIJE V ESTES D BROCKMAN
[…] Brockman, Levy,
and Fratske decided to authorize the August 7, 2000, jeopardy assessments and warrants for 6800
Greenfield on the basis of their belief that VIP/Great Lakes and Simons Brothers had engaged in
some type of business relationship, and that they would therefore find property belonging to
1
The parties spell Fratske's last name as both "Fratske" and "Fratzke," but, at deposition, Mr.
Fratske spelled his last name as "Fratske." That spelling is used in the body of this opinion.
2
The Department of Treasury's authority to issue jeopardy assessments and warrants appears
within MCL 205.26, which currently provides, in relevant part:
If the state treasurer or the state treasurer's designated representative finds
that a person liable for a tax administered under this act intends quickly to depart
from the state or to remove property from this state, to conceal the person or the
person's property in this state, or to do any other act tending to render wholly or
partly ineffectual proceedings to collect the tax unless proceedings are brought
without delay, the state treasurer or the state treasurer's designated representative
shall give notice of the findings to the person, together with a demand for an
immediate return and immediate payment of the tax. A warrant or warrant-notice
of levy may issue immediately upon issuance of a jeopardy assessment. In that
instance, the tax shall become immediately due and payable.
-2-
Simons Brothers in Dearborn.3 Brockman and Levy ultimately decided to return to plaintiffs
nearly all the inventory seized on August 7, 2000.
We must determine whether Brockman, Levy, and Fratske reasonably reached their