GREGORY ENSINK V EMERGENCY CARE SPECIALISTS PC
[…] the intent of the Legislature. Farrington v Total Petroleum, Inc, 442 Mich 201,
212; 501 NW2d 76 (1993). In determining legislative intent, we look first at the
words of the statute. If the language is clear and unambiguous, judicial
construction is not normally permitted. If reasonable minds can differ regarding
its meaning, then judicial construction is appropriate. Indenbaum v Michigan Bd
of Medicine (After Remand), 213 Mich App 263; 539 NW2d 574 (1995). The
Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. Id.
MCL 600.2912a(2) provides:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of
proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was
proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an
action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an
-6-
opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the
opportunity was greater than 50%. [Emphasis supplied.]
b. The Fulton decision
In Fulton, supra at 77-78, this Court considered an issue related to the one raised in this
appeal: "whether the second sentence of the statute requires a plaintiff in order to recover for