TUSCOLA COUNTY BD OF COMM V TUSCOLA COUNTY APPORTIONMENT COMM
[…] TUSCOLA COUNTY BD OF COMM V TUSCOLA COUNTY APPORTIONMENT COMM
Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN
COURT OF APPEALS
TUSCOLA COUNTY BOARD OF
COMMISSIONERS,
FOR PUBLICATION
June 15, 2004
9:10 a.m.
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v
No. 242105
Tuscola Circuit Court
LC No. 02-020909-CL
TUSCOLA COUNTY APPORTIONMENT
COMMISSION,
Defendant-Appellee.
Official Reported Version
Before: Schuette, P.J., and Cavanagh and White, JJ.
CAVANAGH, J.
Plaintiff appeals as of right from a declaratory judgment denying its claim that a county
board of commissioners has a right under MCL 46.401 to apportion the county into
commissioner districts. We affirm.
The sole issue on appeal concerns the interpretation of MCL 46.401, which provides:
Within 60 days after the publication of the latest United States official
decennial census figures, the county apportionment commission in each county of
this state shall apportion the county into not less than 5 nor more than 35 county
commissioner districts as nearly of equal population as is practicable and within
the limitations of section 2. In counties under 75,000, upon the effective date of
this act, the boards of commissioners of such counties shall have not to exceed 30
days into which to apportion their county into commissioner districts in
accordance with the provisions of this act. If at the expiration of the time as set