LOCAL AREA WATCH V CITY OF GRAND RAPIDS
[…] Plaintiff did not agree to any further extensions of time.
Finally, on May 8, 2002, plaintiff 's counsel received a response to plaintiff 's
interrogatories and request for production of documents. In the response, it was revealed that the
requested executive session minutes from the dates of November 21, 2000, through April 17,
2
We consider the term "executive session" to be synonymous with the term "closed session" as
defined in the Open Meetings Act, MCL 15.261 et seq., to be "a meeting or part of a meeting of
a public body that is closed to the public." MCL 15.262(c).
-2-
2001, were probably destroyed pursuant to § 7(2) of the OMA, MCL 15.267(2), which provides
that minutes from closed sessions "may be destroyed 1 year and 1 day after approval of the
minutes of the regular meeting at which the closed session was approved."3 Plaintiff 's counsel
sent defendants' counsel a letter on May 10, 2002, requesting, inter alia, that defendant assure
plaintiff that any remaining executive session minutes from the dates involved in the request
would not be destroyed while this litigation was pending.